KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Déclaration sur l'honneur

English translation: sworn statement


12:01 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Déclaration sur l'honneur
Déclaration sur l'honneur
Sue16
English translation:sworn statement
Explanation:
depending on the context....
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Honour Declaration or Declaration of HonourNedyalka Valcheva
4statutory declarationSerge F. Vidal
2 +2sworn statementJane RM
4 -1affidavitWordwatcher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affidavit


Explanation:
An affidavit can be sworn (on a holy book..) or affirmed (without any religious reference), so it covers all possibilities

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Blake-James: This would mainly be in the context of courts proceedings/litigation papers; so the context is important.
12 mins
  -> THE USE OF AFFIDAVITS IS NOT LIMITED TO COURT PROCEEDINGS...

disagree  Christian Robitaille: An affidavit is sworn before a commissionar of oaths, whereas a "declaration on honour" is merely "guaranteed" by the good faith of he or she who makes it.
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sworn statement


Explanation:
depending on the context....

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Blake-James
9 mins

agree  swanda
1 hr

agree  1045
5 hrs

disagree  Christian Robitaille: A "declaration on honour" is not sworn. Its reliability rests exclusively on the declarant's honesty.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory declaration


Explanation:
term for Australia, at least

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honour Declaration or Declaration of Honour


Explanation:
ex.: I declare on my word of honour that the information provided above ...


Nedyalka Valcheva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway