KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

déposer une main courante contre

English translation: I reported the matter to the police


12:03 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: déposer une main courante contre
j'ai déposer une main courante contre au commissariat de police
Sue16
English translation:I reported the matter to the police
Explanation:
seems to be the register kept by the police of events reported to them
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4I reported the matter to the policeJane RM
2 +1to have something recorded by the policeBusterK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I reported the matter to the police


Explanation:
seems to be the register kept by the police of events reported to them

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Exactly that. Not an official complaint but can constitute proof if deciding to take the matter further. It would be "contre" followed by a name.
32 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: indeed. cf Harraps: "main courante de justice (de commissariat de police) - incident book"
49 mins

agree  Serge F. Vidal: Yes, but we must add something to make it clear that there is a file
50 mins

agree  mewissen: main courante is in france the police diary, where incidents are reported without them having a necessary further consequence
2844 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have something recorded by the police


Explanation:
it is indeed key that the police write it in its books

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: agree, 'book' is important. another idea, using Martin's reference (Harraps): to have somethg recorded in the police incident book ?
5 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Petch