KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sans qu'elle puisse se faire représenter

English translation: but may not be represented by him/her


14:59 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: sans qu'elle puisse se faire représenter
"Nous informons les personnes qu'elles peuvent se faire assister par un avocat à tous les stades de la procédure, sans qu'elle puisse se faire représenter et qu'elles ont la possibilité de demander, en fonction de ses revenus mensuels, au président du bureau d'aide juridictionnelle que l'avocat qui l'assistera soit rémunéré par l'Etat."
Lesley Clayton
France
English translation:but may not be represented by him/her
Explanation:
Certainly this is intended to be plural all along..."sans qu'elles puissent se faire représenter." (referring to "les personnes").
They may be assisted by an attorney, but may not be represented by him/her.
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanation, and thanks to all of you for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5but may not be represented by him/herYsabel812
4but without the possibility of having themselves represented (by him)Ellen Kraus
3although they are not allowed to be legally represented by oneMatthewLaSon
3with no possibility for respresentationBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
but may not be represented by him/her


Explanation:
Certainly this is intended to be plural all along..."sans qu'elles puissent se faire représenter." (referring to "les personnes").
They may be assisted by an attorney, but may not be represented by him/her.

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanation, and thanks to all of you for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Chalk
15 mins

agree  Nedyalka Valcheva: agree!
56 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
6 hrs

agree  madalina_ro
13 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: I guess you're right, but I wouldn't use the word "may."
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but without the possibility of having themselves represented (by him)


Explanation:

that would be my preference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no possibility for respresentation


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
although they are not allowed to be legally represented by one


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

They are allowed to get legal advice from an attorney, but they can't be legally represented by one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-09-05 22:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "even though they are not permitted to be legally represented by one" would be better perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-09-06 03:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to put this into naturally-sounding legalese in English.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway