KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

extrait des poursuites

English translation: criminal record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extrait des poursuites
English translation:criminal record
Entered by: Sue Crocker

15:08 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: extrait des poursuites
THis appears in a Swiss contract in an Article dealing with sub-contractors. It is one piece of documentation that must be provided by sub-contractors. Could it mean criminal record? Here is the complete sentence:

A cet effet, Compagnie A adressera une demande écrite à Compagnie B mentionnant notamment, les travaux à sous-traiter (description précise des prestations, des délais et des conditions de paiement), le nom de l’éventuel Sous-Traitant, les références, les attestations de paiement des charges sociales, *****l’extrait des poursuites******, les attestations d’assurance, etc.
Sue Crocker
Canada
criminal record
Explanation:
I believe it is a criminal record (swiss term!) given the following reference. In France, we talk about a "cahier judiciaire vierge." Here is a document on how to obtain a personal bank loan in Switzerland.

http://www.credits-assurances.ch/credits.htm

Ne pas avoir de poursuite. L'extrait de poursuites doit être entièrement vierge
- Ne pas avoir eu par le passé trop de rappels pour d'autres crédits
- Ne pas avoir eu de problèmes financiers quelconques avec les banques ou avec des cartes de crédits
- Ne pas avoir signé de crédits pour d'autres personnes
- Etre salarié fixe dans l'entreprise
- Ne pas avoir fait le tour de toutes les banques en ayant essuyé des refus de leurs parts
- Ne pas avoir un budget inférieur aux normes de la banque
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1criminal recordYsabel812
3record/abstract of proceedingsBarbara Cochran, MFA
3record of charges filed (in this particular case)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal record


Explanation:
I believe it is a criminal record (swiss term!) given the following reference. In France, we talk about a "cahier judiciaire vierge." Here is a document on how to obtain a personal bank loan in Switzerland.

http://www.credits-assurances.ch/credits.htm

Ne pas avoir de poursuite. L'extrait de poursuites doit être entièrement vierge
- Ne pas avoir eu par le passé trop de rappels pour d'autres crédits
- Ne pas avoir eu de problèmes financiers quelconques avec les banques ou avec des cartes de crédits
- Ne pas avoir signé de crédits pour d'autres personnes
- Etre salarié fixe dans l'entreprise
- Ne pas avoir fait le tour de toutes les banques en ayant essuyé des refus de leurs parts
- Ne pas avoir un budget inférieur aux normes de la banque


Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record of charges filed (in this particular case)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think it can be a "criminal record" in a more general sense, but here I think it might just be a record of files charged

I thought that "extrait" was an official record/certificate.

poursuites = charges filed against

I hope this helps.

This is just a lo

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record/abstract of proceedings


Explanation:
Référence:

The Council of Europe French/English Legal Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19