KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dénoncées au concluant

English translation: my client was never informed of such gratuitous allegations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dénoncées au concluant
English translation:my client was never informed of such gratuitous allegations
Entered by: Conor McAuley

14:53 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Industrial tribunal submissions
French term or phrase: dénoncées au concluant
"...insufisances de Monsier XXXXXXXXX, qui, ainsi n'était pas retenu pour le rôle de..."

"D'une part, ces affirmations sont gratuites, et à l'époque, n'ont jamais été ***dénoncées au concluant***."

I really don't get the expression at all, could barely hazard a guess as to what it means. Help! ;-)
Conor McAuley
France
the signatory was never informed of such gratuitous allegations
Explanation:
I would have thought that "Le concluant" is one of the parties to the contract who did not get the role and I have translated it as "signatory"; I have reversed the sentence and used gratuitous allegations to have a slightly pejorative level of language to reflect "affirmations gratuites".
Selected response from:

Isabelle Blake-James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You get the points for "informed" and "gratuitous". Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(averments)notified to this side/my client (the applicant OR respondent)xxxAdrian MM.
4the signatory was never informed of such gratuitous allegations
Isabelle Blake-James
2the submitting party was never informed of such statementsJane RM


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the submitting party was never informed of such statements


Explanation:
I am only guessing and the English will need to improved, but it could mean that the pleading party ie the party on whose behalf the submissions were made was not aware of these "affirmations" ie they were made behin his back

only a guess though.... based on the facy that "denoncer" can mean exposed

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the signatory was never informed of such gratuitous allegations


Explanation:
I would have thought that "Le concluant" is one of the parties to the contract who did not get the role and I have translated it as "signatory"; I have reversed the sentence and used gratuitous allegations to have a slightly pejorative level of language to reflect "affirmations gratuites".

Isabelle Blake-James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You get the points for "informed" and "gratuitous". Thanks to all!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(averments)notified to this side/my client (the applicant OR respondent)


Explanation:
The question header does refer to submissions such as conclusions.

So affirmations are averments and concluant is the pleader's= pleading Counsel's client/my client.

Petitioner in the glossary implies not the respondent, but it may well be e.g. the defendant submitting the statement of case like a defence,


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1079...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858