KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dessein/individu

English translation: intent, intention / human being, person, individual


15:21 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
French term or phrase: dessein/individu
Hello,
I'm reading a text that provides this definition of homicide taken from a penal code:
"le meurtre commis à la personne d’un individu déterminé ou de celui qui sera trouvé ou rencontré, quand même ce dessein serait dépendant de quelques circonstances ou de quelques conditions et lors même que l’auteur se serait trompé dans la personne de celui qui a été victime de l’attentat"

I am thinking that in this context "individu" would best be translated as "human being" and "dessein" as "intent", but am I don't know enough about criminal law and its jargon to be sure.
julesagogo
English translation:intent, intention / human being, person, individual
Explanation:
Criminal Code definition of murder
10 Dec 2007 ... The Criminal Code defines murder as killing someone where the killer meant to cause the person's death or meant to cause bodily harm that ...
www.canada.com/vancouversun/features/ pickton/story.html?id=ffa77705-640d-4d47-9cad-729b648abbe5

Legal Definition of Murder
The US Code, at Title 18, defines murder as: ... if one shoots at A. and misses him, but kills B., this is murder, because of the previous felonious intent, ...
www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/M/Murder.aspx

CRIMINAL CODE 1899
CRIMINAL CODE 1899. Schedule 1 to the Criminal Code Act 1899 ... Innocent intentions 46. Definition of seditious enterprises etc. ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/qld/consol_act/cc18999

Intention in English law - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In 1985, The Law Commission Report on Codification of the Criminal Law proposed the following definition of murder:. A person who kills another: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intention_in_English_law


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 18:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


kill intentionally and with premeditation; "The mafia boss ordered his enemies murdered"
mangle: alter so as to make unrecognizable; "The tourists murdered the French language"
unlawful premeditated killing of a human being by a human being
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Murder is the unlawful killing of a human person with malice aforethought, as defined in Common Law countries. Murder is generally distinguished from other forms of homicide by the elements of malice aforethought and the lack of lawful justification. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-08 17:07:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci.
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intent, intention / human being, person, individualAude Sylvain
3mobile - homme / individu
Arnold007


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dessein/individu (in definition of homicide)
mobile - homme / individu


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dessein/individu (in definition of homicide)
intent, intention / human being, person, individual


Explanation:
Criminal Code definition of murder
10 Dec 2007 ... The Criminal Code defines murder as killing someone where the killer meant to cause the person's death or meant to cause bodily harm that ...
www.canada.com/vancouversun/features/ pickton/story.html?id=ffa77705-640d-4d47-9cad-729b648abbe5

Legal Definition of Murder
The US Code, at Title 18, defines murder as: ... if one shoots at A. and misses him, but kills B., this is murder, because of the previous felonious intent, ...
www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/M/Murder.aspx

CRIMINAL CODE 1899
CRIMINAL CODE 1899. Schedule 1 to the Criminal Code Act 1899 ... Innocent intentions 46. Definition of seditious enterprises etc. ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/qld/consol_act/cc18999

Intention in English law - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In 1985, The Law Commission Report on Codification of the Criminal Law proposed the following definition of murder:. A person who kills another: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intention_in_English_law


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 18:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


kill intentionally and with premeditation; "The mafia boss ordered his enemies murdered"
mangle: alter so as to make unrecognizable; "The tourists murdered the French language"
unlawful premeditated killing of a human being by a human being
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Murder is the unlawful killing of a human person with malice aforethought, as defined in Common Law countries. Murder is generally distinguished from other forms of homicide by the elements of malice aforethought and the lack of lawful justification. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-08 17:07:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci.

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod: OK, but only for intent/person.
1 hr
  -> merci Euquinimod