KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Une infraction peut être qualifiée de préventive

English translation: An offence can be characterized as being preventive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une infraction peut être qualifiée de préventive
English translation:An offence can be characterized as being preventive
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

21:47 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / health and safety at work
French term or phrase: Une infraction peut être qualifiée de préventive
Le code pénal prévoit la sanction des faits de maladresse, d'imprudence, d'inattention ou de négligences responsables d'atteintes à l'intégrité corporelle (homicides ou coups et blessures involontaires). Ces fautes renvoient à une notion de non-prévision du résultat, associée à un relâchement coupable de l'auteur, considéré comme inadapté aux circonstances. (articles 121-3, 221-6 et 222-19 du Code Pénal)
Une infraction peut être qualifiée de préventive : elle incrimine non pas un comportement dommageable mais l’omission d’un comportement requis par la loi.
Dans le respect du principe de responsabilité personnelle, une infraction d’omission peut être imputée à une personne, il s’agit alors de déterminer la personne qui n’a pas obéit aux prescriptions légales... 

Can't quite get my head around this use of "préventive". Does it have the same sense as "d'omission" - "an offence of omission"?
Mark Nathan
France
An offence can be characterized as being preventive
Explanation:
An offence can be characterized as being preventive : it does not incriminate a harmful behavior but the omission of a behavior as required by law.

Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4An offence may be classified as one of nonfeasancexxxAdrian MM.
3 +1An offence can be characterized as being preventive
Narasimhan Raghavan
4a violation/offence can be qualified as a preventive actliz askew
3an infringement may constitute an offence with criminal negligencexxxEuqinimod
2An offence may be qualified as 'preventive ' (by lack of preventive action)Serge F. Vidal
2an offence may have the quality of being preventive
Graham macLachlan
Summary of reference entries provided
Aude Sylvain
Melissa McMahon

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An offence can be characterized as being preventive


Explanation:
An offence can be characterized as being preventive : it does not incriminate a harmful behavior but the omission of a behavior as required by law.



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
20 hrs
  -> Merci Gad

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
An offence may be qualified as 'preventive ' (by lack of preventive action)


Explanation:
failing to act as reqired by law

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a violation/offence can be qualified as a preventive act


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:7XCoeGFY_6wJ:www.admin....


Deuxièmement, l’infraction doit être qualifiée de moyennement grave ou de grave
au regard de la loi fédérale sur la circulation routière, et donc impliquer le retrait du
permis d’élève conducteur ou du permis de conduire (let. b). Ainsi, une interdiction
de conduire prononcée à l’encontre d’une personne conduisant un véhicule automo-
bile en ayant un taux d’alcool de 0,3 pour mille dans un pays qui a fixé l’alcoolémie
limite à 0,2 pour mille n’aura pas d’incidence sur son droit de circuler en Suisse.

[PDF]
Le droit constitutionnel et la légalité de l’infraction de terrorisme
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
définition restrictive de l’infraction politique (qui ne peut être un acte ...... la liste des infractions susceptibles d’être qualifiée de terroristes. Le ...
www.droitconstitutionnel.org/congresmtp/textes2/ROUDIER - Similar pages

Poverty: Worst kind of terrorism and human rights violation!
These days, we could easily point to terrorism as the worst kind of human rights violation. The Arroyo government has practically done everything to stop ...
www.apl.org.ph/ps/20021210poverty.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Hoover Institution - Uncommon Knowledge with Peter Robinson - THE ...
Is preventive force just? Is it effective? And what can the biggest example of ... then that might qualify for a preventive act of force to forestall the ...
www.hoover.org/multimedia/uk/2939386.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an offence may have the quality of being preventive


Explanation:
"preventive offence" seems plausible but doesn't get any convincing UKGhits

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an infringement may constitute an offence with criminal negligence


Explanation:
Giving a look at the ref. below and the associated links (in particular, recklessness) might be helpful.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_negligence
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An offence may be classified as one of nonfeasance


Explanation:
Yes. It does have that sense from the definition provided.

Preventive offence/offense suggests an emergency knock-out.

Nonfeasance = omission vs. mal- or misfeasance.

Qualified means toned down. Rather, the French means classifiable here.



Example sentence(s):
  • The leading case in Hong Kong on the offence of misconduct in public office ... In cases of nonfeasance, it must be shown that the conduct constituting the ...

    Reference: http://www.hk-lawyer.com/2004-2/Feb04-viewpoint.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
another ref. :

LES INFRACTIONS DE PRÉVENTION

(Gazette du Palais 1973 II Doct. p. 764)

La **prévention des atteintes à l’intérêt général ou aux intérêts privés** peut revêtir une forme soit matérielle soit juridique. On peut faire ralentir les automobilistes avant un carrefour dangereux, et éviter ainsi des délits de coups et blessures par imprudence, soit, par exemple, en aménageant une chicane soit, à défaut, en imposant une limitation de vitesse. Ce sont **ces prescriptions juridiques prises dans un but préventif** qui, en dépit de leur caractère subsidiaire et imparfait, nous retiendront dans cette étude de technique pénale.
(...)
Un texte édictant une incrimination de prévention interdit simplement un acte considéré comme dangereux (franchissement d’une bande blanche, pour le risque d’homicide par imprudence), ou prescrit un acte dont l’accomplissement éloigne un danger (ramonage d’une cheminée pour le risque d’incendie). Il peut donc prévoir aussi bien une infraction de commission qu’une infraction d’omission.
(...)
Par exception, les infractions de prévention comportent une base objective, non pas double, mais unique : le simple accomplissement d’un acte interdit en raison de son caractère dangereux. Par suite elles ne supposent aussi qu’un élément psychologique simple : la conscience lors de l’accomplissement de l’acte interdit (cette conscience étant envisagée de manière abstraite et révélée par le comportement de l’agent). (...)

http://ledroitcriminel.free.fr/la_science_criminelle/article...

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
The term "preventive offence" is also used in English, with much the same meaning ie to refer to actions that don't directly cause damage, but may create a situation in which damage occurs - the law against assembly, eg. is referred to as a 'preventive offence' compared to the law against rioting.

The confusion in the expression I think is that it doesn't describe an action that is itself preventive - rather the opposite, it describes actions that promote conditions in which a more direct crime may occur. The term 'preventive' applies rather to the fact of describing the action as an offence - the intention of the label is to 'prevent' more direct crime.

Eg. Bilingual Criminal Code and Related Legislation: Quebec ... - Google Books Result
by Canada, Philip Schneider, Canada, Dubois ... - 2003 - Law
The charge of unlawful assembly can be qualified as a "preventive" offence if it is compared to the charge of rioting. An unlawful assembly is one that ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=1553671422...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-09-08 09:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nb. This meaning also covers the specific case you mentioned, ie omission. "Not wearing a seatbelt" could be characterised as a "preventive offence" in this sense.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emma Paulay: Now that's a good explanation if ever I saw one!
6 hrs
  -> thanks Emma! :)
agree  Aude Sylvain
15 hrs