KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Entreprise utilisatrice

English translation: user company/enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Entreprise utilisatrice
English translation:user company/enterprise
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

04:25 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
French term or phrase: Entreprise utilisatrice
Document on company laws
bharg
India
user enterprise
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 04:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example (from 2 parallel texts):
... d\'emploi d\'un travailleur interimaire dans une entreprise utilisatrice. ...
.....in the job, as a comparable worker in the user enterprise ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/secretariat_general/meeting/doc/pv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be better to say: USER COMPANY
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. THe client prefers user enterprise, though I prefer company instead!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9user enterprisexxxVera Fluhr
5 +1user company in British English; (or "using company" in US0
Germaine A Hoston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
user enterprise


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 04:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example (from 2 parallel texts):
... d\'emploi d\'un travailleur interimaire dans une entreprise utilisatrice. ...
.....in the job, as a comparable worker in the user enterprise ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/secretariat_general/meeting/doc/pv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be better to say: USER COMPANY

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. THe client prefers user enterprise, though I prefer company instead!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: or "user company"
1 hr
  -> Absolutely. Thank you, Francis

agree  Clair@Lexeme: user company
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Clair

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline

agree  pmcd
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, pmcd

agree  EJP
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, cheungmo

agree  cheungmo: user company
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, cheungmo

agree  houari: user company
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, houari

agree  Geoff
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Geoff

agree  NancyLynn
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user company in British English; (or "using company" in US0


Explanation:
There are a couple of possibilities depending on whether your target is British or US English.

"User company" seems to be the fairly standard English equivalent as used in the EU. See:
http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/print/1998/12/feature/LU981...
http://www.unice.org/unice/docum.nsf/all by description/4A30...$File/010518NEGOTIATIONS-E.pdf

"Using company", by contrast, is used by the US census bureau:
http://help.econ.census.gov/econhelp/glossary.html

Since "user company" is much more widely used, I would probably go with that.

Germaine A Hoston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr