KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

DIAGNOSTIQUE D’UNE ENTREPRISE

English translation: Company diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DIAGNOSTIQUE D’UNE ENTREPRISE
English translation:Company diagnosis
Entered by: bharg

02:14 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Legal
French term or phrase: DIAGNOSTIQUE D’UNE ENTREPRISE
Title of a financial document
bharg
India
business / company diagnosis
Explanation:
Business Advisory Services (BAS): Company diagnosis; Business plan development; Business valuations and due diligence; Financial structuring and finance raising; ...

http://apdf.ifc.org/services.htm
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you - Company diagnosis sound good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Diagnosis of a CompanyDavid Welch
4 +1Company assessment/analysis
Roxana Marian
3 +2business / company diagnosis
JCEC
4dignostic assessment/evaluation
luskie
4Corporate (or Business) Metrics
Bruce Popp
4Company Analysiskostan
4Company PrognosisBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business / company diagnosis


Explanation:
Business Advisory Services (BAS): Company diagnosis; Business plan development; Business valuations and due diligence; Financial structuring and finance raising; ...

http://apdf.ifc.org/services.htm

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you - Company diagnosis sound good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
47 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diagnosis of a Company


Explanation:
i believe this is it.
you might also consider ¨Analysis of a ¨Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 02:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose this combination of words because it is the ¨title¨of a document, right?

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Prognosis


Explanation:
Other less literal translation for a title may include.

Company Health Check List
Company Health Card etc.

But Company Prognosis is nice and short and still retains the medical connotation whilst being a business term as well.

Good luck!

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Walls: Diagnosis refers to what's wrong, and prognosis to the outlook. Not sure if prognosis is really what's meant here.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Analysis


Explanation:
or poss. Corporate Analysis

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company assessment/analysis


Explanation:
Good luck with it!

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate (or Business) Metrics


Explanation:
Note that it is "diagnostiQUE" (adj), not "diagnostiC" (n); the first modifies the signs and evidence that lead to the second. So this document (I expect) does not present a diagnosis itself, it presents the symptoms and measures that could lead to a diagnosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be:

Corporate (or Business) Diagnostics

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dignostic assessment/evaluation


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found \"diagnostic analysis\" and \"diagonstic appraisal\"...

5 with \"diagnostic evalution of the/a company\": an example:

Mentor Protégé Program - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Must be willing to complete a diagnostic evaluation of the company in order to
assess the most critical areas to concentrate for success, and to identify ...
www.gagovernor.org/mentorprotege/program.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

just 1 google\'s ref with \"diagnostic assessment of the/a company\":

US FY 1999 Congressional Presentation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A business resource center is responding to individual requests for assistance from
the new private sector; performing a \"diagnostic\" assessment of a company ...
www.usaid.gov/pubs/cp99/eni/mk.htm - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

5 with \"diagnostic analysis of the/a company\": an example:

TABLE OF CONTENTS - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In industry personnel placements, the proposal must include a human resource development
plan and/or a diagnostic analysis of the company, indicating its fit ...
www.stemnet.nf.ca/DeptEd/HRDA/applica.html - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

2 with \"diagnostic appraisal of the/a company\": an example:

The Diagnostic Process - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The health, potency and potential of a company are defined by many factors ... This process
begins with complete Diagnostic Appraisal of the company, including its ...
www.managementconsultants.com/content.cfm?ContentID=48 - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

HTH


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian