ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

MINISTERE DE LA JUSTICE ET GARDE SCEAUX

English translation: Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals/ Ministry of Justice, Keeper of the Seals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MINISTERE DE LA JUSTICE ET GARDE SCEAUX
English translation:Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals/ Ministry of Justice, Keeper of the Seals
Entered by: GTC

18:24 Jan 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: MINISTERE DE LA JUSTICE ET GARDE SCEAUX
Hi,

Please can somebody clarify MINISTERE DE LA JUSTICE ET GARDE SCEAUX?

I have translated this as DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE AND KEEPER OF THE SEALS but I'm not sure if this if the correct term.

Thank you
LouC1482
United Kingdom
Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals/ Ministry of Justice, Keeper of the Seals
Explanation:
"and" may not be necessary, since it the Ministry of Justice that is generally keeper of the seals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-01-19 08:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Cameroon a un ministère de la Justice, Garde des Sceaux et sa trduction officielle est "Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals"; or dans la RDC se trouve juste à côté du Cameroun, dans la même région.
Selected response from:

GTC
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals/ Ministry of Justice, Keeper of the SealsGTC
5French Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals (Great Seal of France)
andres-larsen
4Ministry of Justice or Department of JusticeShalyn
4French Ministry of Justiceeric sawyer
4DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE AND KEEPER OF THE SEALS
Mostafa MOUHIBE
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE AND KEEPER OF THE SEALS


Explanation:
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE AND KEEPER OF THE SEALS

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals (Great Seal of France)


Explanation:
French Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals (Great Seal of France)

source:

The Minister of Justice also, as Keeper of the Seals, retains the Great Seal of France.

Minister of Justice (France) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - The French Minister of Justice (Ministre de la Justice) is an important cabinet member in the Government of France. The current Minister of Justice is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minister_of_Justice_(France) - 56k -



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French Ministry of Justice


Explanation:
There's no context to go by, but this expression is just a long title for Ministry of Justice - the Garde des Sceaux can be left out because it means "Minister of Justice", which is implicit anyway

eric sawyer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Justice or Department of Justice


Explanation:
In english speaking country the expression Keeper of the Seals is not used to refer to the ministry of justice.
So adding "keeper of the seals" will complicate the understanding of the phrase for a native english speaker.

Shalyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals/ Ministry of Justice, Keeper of the Seals


Explanation:
"and" may not be necessary, since it the Ministry of Justice that is generally keeper of the seals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-01-19 08:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Cameroon a un ministère de la Justice, Garde des Sceaux et sa trduction officielle est "Ministry of Justice and Keeper of the Seals"; or dans la RDC se trouve juste à côté du Cameroun, dans la même région.

GTC
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much




Reference comments


59 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keeper_of_the_Seals_of_France
Keeper of the Seals of France (Garde des sceaux de France) was an office of the French monarchy under the Ancien Régime. Its principal function was to supplement or assist the Chancellor of France. Its successor office under the Republic is the Keeper of the Seals, a title held by the Minister of Justice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-18 19:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Empire of the Alexandrians -> The Ministry of Justice - Le ...
The Ministry of Justice - Le Ministère de Justice ... The Ministry of Justice - Le Ministère de Justice, The Palace of Justice - Le Palais de Justice ...
alexandriaforums.com/index.php?showforum=189

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 590

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: agree, see my linguistic discussion with Mr.Hervé du Verle
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway