KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avant-contrat de vente

English translation: promise to sell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant-contrat de vente
English translation:promise to sell
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

10:07 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avant-contrat de vente
La signature de l'avant-contrat de vente engage donc vendeur et acquéreur. Il est donc prudent d'en confier la rédaction à un professionnel (notaire ...).

Est-ce qu'on peut traduire le syntagme "avant-contrat de vente " par "Sales and Purchase Precontractual Agreement"?

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/8880...

Merci
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
promise to sell
Explanation:
Specific to France: Can be 'unilateral' (commits the seller only) or 'bilateral' (commits both buyer and seller).
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preliminary contract for sale
swanda
4provisional sales agreementValerie SYKES
4promise to sellxxxwfarkas
4 -1Promise to Purchase1045
3presale agreement
helena barham
3Pre-contractual Sales AgreementxxxK. Ganly
Summary of reference entries provided
pre-contractual agreement
Gabriel Csaba
preliminary contract
Graham macLachlan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pre-contractual Sales Agreement


Explanation:
This should be accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-04 10:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! see its been done before-!

xxxK. Ganly
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presale agreement


Explanation:
private contract

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Promise to Purchase


Explanation:
A Promise to Purchase can be written up by a buyer, a realtor or a notary. Once accepted by the seller, it is a valid contract ... but it has to be finalized by a notary.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lori Cirefice: could be misleading, if related to France / to clarify: 'avant-contrat de vente' and 'promesse d'achat' have different legal implications in France, parties cld. be confused ab. what they are getting themselves into if translated as "purchase" here
41 mins
  -> I strongly disagree with your opinion! What I wrote applies to Canada and elsewhere. Since you're from the good ol' U S of A, a lawyer may also write up a Promise to Purchase; it is also known as an Offer to Purchase or "une offre d'achat" ...

neutral  xxxwfarkas: In France, a so-called 'promesse de vente' is a pre-contractual document signed by buyer and selles before going through with the acquisition/disposal of an immoveable property.
1 hr
  -> Une fois signé par l'acheteur et le vendeur, l'avant-contrat de vente devient une promesse d'achat par l'acheteur et une promesse de vente par le vendeur.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promise to sell


Explanation:
Specific to France: Can be 'unilateral' (commits the seller only) or 'bilateral' (commits both buyer and seller).

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary contract for sale


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-04 22:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hillsandseacomplex.com/templates/default/en/docs/dogovor_en.pdf
www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/preliminary contract for ...
borsa.corriere.it/azioni/MONDADORI/documents.aspx?docType=PS&docName=0016-33-2008.pdf&docId=1626
www.residence-smolyan.com/images/dog_eng.pdf -
www.duprebedard.com/en/pdf/The preliminary contract 2006-12...
www.docstoc.com/.../PRELIMINARY-CONTRACT-FOR-SALE-TRADE-AND...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-04 22:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference GDT:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional sales agreement


Explanation:
After double-checking the meanings of 'avant-contrat' and 'compromis de vente' in Larousse, I found this definition, which certainly seems to relect the Larousse definition, in Harrap's Law Dictionary.
'Preliminary sales agreement' is also used a lot, but 'provisional' seems to me to be closer to the 'provisoire' found in the definitions in Larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-05 14:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as my research and experience goes, an 'avant-contrat de vente' / 'compromis de vente' bind both the seller and the purchaser.

Example sentence(s):
  • The provisional sales agreement (compromis de vente): This document is considered as ...

    Reference: http://www.creditfoncier.co.uk/pdf/PLV_Projet.pdf
Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: pre-contractual agreement

Reference information:
There is an older kudoz entry on this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 10:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it would be "pre-contractual sales agreement".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-04 10:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, bad link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/8880...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/8880...
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Error. Question not found.

Asker: I already know about this question but it was about "avant-contrat" and not about "avant-contrat de vente" Thank you


20 hrs
Reference: preliminary contract

Reference information:
We have been buying a new appartmant in Calabria in Italy, off plan, and have signed the Preliminary Contract and paid 50% of the purchase ...
www.housepricecrash.co.uk/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t8623...

Préalablement à la vente, vendeur et candidat acquéreur signent un avant-contrat qui détermine les conditions dans lesquelles se fera la vente. Sa signature engage le vendeur et le candidat acquéreur.
http://www.logement.gouv.fr/article.php3?id_article=3681

Graham macLachlan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298