KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

les attributs du droit de propriété

English translation: the attributes of the right of property (or property right)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les attributs du droit de propriété
English translation:the attributes of the right of property (or property right)
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

10:57 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: les attributs du droit de propriété
Les attributs du droit de propriété
§ 1 Les droits du propriétaire

Construction de son droit sur le principe de l’absolue maîtrise du bien.

Cette maîtrise de la chose se traduit par la l’exercice de 3 prérogatives sur le bien que l’on peut démembrer en 3 éléments : l’usus, le fructus et l’abusus
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
the attributes of the right of property (or property right)
Explanation:
Exchanges that take this form result in divided property rights for single commodities: two or more individuals may own distinct attributes of the same ...
www.econ.washington.edu/user/yoramb/econ403/Ch 1, DEC 2008.... - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the attributes of the right of property (or property right)Ellen Kraus
5the elements of property law
S.J.
4the rights conferred by the law of property
B D Finch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the attributes of the right of property (or property right)


Explanation:
Exchanges that take this form result in divided property rights for single commodities: two or more individuals may own distinct attributes of the same ...
www.econ.washington.edu/user/yoramb/econ403/Ch 1, DEC 2008.... - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JJ Diaz: That's it!
9 mins
  -> thank you !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rights conferred by the law of property


Explanation:


""(4) A person entering any premises in exercise of rights conferred by virtue of- ... (a) section 193 of the Law of Property Act 1925 (rights of the public ..."
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmbills/133/0013...

"This Part amends the Law of Property Act. ... The enjoyment of the rights conferred by an easement or easement in gross is subject to: ..."
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nt/bill/jlab32007330/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 13:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, droit du proprété is generally translated as rights to property, or property rights rather than property law, but I am extrapolating a bit because that seems to be the sense of the extract given.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the elements of property law


Explanation:
'attributes' is not quite the right meaning; it means 'traits'. Here the text is just listing the major points, or elements, of this sort of law. "Elements" is always used to describe the theoretical points constituting a body of law. (see encyclopedia below).

Property 'law' is preferable over 'rights' because the title refers to the abstract body of property law, not the actual individual laws/rights that constitute it (in which case you could talk about the 'property rights' that would pertain to an individual.


    Reference: http://www.southend.ac.uk/courses/detail.asp?c=2504
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/184319/The-Element...
S.J.
France
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway