KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

saisie d'une demande

English translation: zzz submits a request to xxx or xxx receives a request from zzz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:xxx est saisie d'une demande par zzz
English translation:zzz submits a request to xxx or xxx receives a request from zzz
Entered by: mimi 254

10:06 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: saisie d'une demande
Hi

Please could you help with the following.

In a document about a contractual dispute:
"Le JJ/MM/AAAA XX est saisie par ZZ d'une demande de prorogation de la garantie..."
Where XX and ZZ are the banks of the contractual parties.

My suggestion: "On DD/MM/YYYY, ZZ issued a demand/claim to XX for an extension to the guarantee..."

Does anyone have anything better?
Thank you
ma1cius
United Kingdom
submit a request
Explanation:
On.... ZZ submitted a request to XX for...

I think your understanding is correct
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thanks. Chosen largely on the basis that it agreed with my understanding and I wasn't quite convinced by the other suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to file a claim
kashew
4charged with a claim
Katarina Peters
4submit a requestmimi 254
3the XXX claim has been referred by ZZ to
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the XXX claim has been referred by ZZ to


Explanation:
depending on more context

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimi 254: I think ZZ referred a request to XX and not that XX claim was referred by ZZ to certaintly a 3rd party
59 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submit a request


Explanation:
On.... ZZ submitted a request to XX for...

I think your understanding is correct

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks. Chosen largely on the basis that it agreed with my understanding and I wasn't quite convinced by the other suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged with a claim


Explanation:
literally: XX is charged with a claim by ZZ

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to file a claim


Explanation:
Standard lingo, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-12 21:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

file a claim AGAINST someone.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wouldn't you file a claim with the authorities against someone rather than filing a claim with that someone?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas
5 hrs