KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

numéro cadastral

English translation: registration number at the Cadastral Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numéro cadastral
English translation:registration number at the Cadastral Registry
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

10:18 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: numéro cadastral
copie de l'acte attributif indiquant la date de l'acte, les vendeur, acquéreur, commune, section, numéro cadastral
Merci
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
registration number at the Cadastral Registry
Explanation:
It's the number attributed to the land at this Registry
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3registration number at the Cadastral RegistryJane RM
4 +1cadastral numbermargaret caulfield
4land registry title number
Noni Gilbert
4land registry reference
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration number at the Cadastral Registry


Explanation:
It's the number attributed to the land at this Registry

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: been asked before. should be in glossary
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: I'm sure it's in the glossary somewhere
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadastral number


Explanation:
Many hits on Google.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena barham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, helena!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land registry reference


Explanation:
Application for approval of a standard of charge deed and allocation of official Land Registry reference,
www.infolaw.co.uk/forms/lrforms.htm

An address or title number, the unique land registry reference for the address, is needed in order to gain house price information. ...
www.netimperative.com/news/2003/04/14/The_Land_Registry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-06 10:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... from a footpath at the end of London End Lane or a field gate from Downs View, lies to the south of Station Road (Land Registry reference BM286658). ...
www.bowbrickhill.com/landinvestment.html

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land registry title number


Explanation:
http://www.eurocadastre.org/eng/coordinationclausuk.html

"The word cadastre is not one commonly used in the UK however, where for historical reasons the development of land administration institutions has taken place in a different way from the rest of Europe. While mapping remains the basis for those activities considered as "cadastral", in the UK there is no single organisation responsible for the cadastre. "

This is the term used by HMLR (Her Majesty's Land Registry) for England and Wales.

http://www.landregisteronline.gov.uk/lro/resources/example_r... "Title number: CS72510"

No doubt the document you are translating the reference to is NOT registered in England or Wales, but for clarity's sake I suggest this option.

Perhaps you should include the name of (French?) institution in brackets afterwards.


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: would agree if this had been posted in the category of general letters etc, but not for law/patents
3 hrs
  -> A good point Sheila. (And yes, I've seen a previous posting on this, but it may well have been Spanish-English!)