KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

n'envisageait

English translation: superfluous


12:50 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Legal correspondence
French term or phrase: n'envisageait
I need to know if 'ne' is being used to negate the phrase following it, or if it is in this context a "ne expletif". The question is about "n'envisageait"

Une proposition de règlement concrète a été formulée par Mme. X sur le contenu de laquelle, M. Y ne s'est pas déterminé de manière précise. Il a toutefois indiqué qu'il n'envisageait une solution transationnelle de la procédure engagée a Ville-Z ajoutant que, moyennant quoi, il était disposé à se montrer "très généreux".
jlrsnyder
Canada
English translation:superfluous
Explanation:
Based on the context, I would be inclined to ignore the "ne":

Mrs X has made a settlement offer. Although Mr Y has not responded to it specifically, he has nevertheless indicated he hopes to conclude the matter involving Ville Z amicably, and saying he was prepared to be very generous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-06 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RemyUK's answer is the opposite to mine, so having read it again, I am sticking to my original answer: assuming that "quoi" in the phrase "moyennant quoi" refers to a "solution transactionnelle", then this surely confirms that such a transaction is not a negative concept. He cannot be generous if no situation exists under which to do so.
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind and generous assistance. I agree with trebla, too. If there is a missing word, it is probably 'que', whose presence would not negate the main idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5superfluous
Wendy Cummings
4 +2did not
RemyUK
4has not made a final decision
jmleger
3that he was not pursuing a transitional or temporary solutionMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaning of 'ne' in this context
did not


Explanation:
I think it means "il n'envisageait pas..."
There is no reason to use an expletive "ne" in this context. This kind of structure is only used with certain conjunctions or verbs, but never with "toutefois" nor with "envisager".

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins

agree  Alain Pommet: For the reason explained in the 'discussion'
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meaning of 'ne' in this context
superfluous


Explanation:
Based on the context, I would be inclined to ignore the "ne":

Mrs X has made a settlement offer. Although Mr Y has not responded to it specifically, he has nevertheless indicated he hopes to conclude the matter involving Ville Z amicably, and saying he was prepared to be very generous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-06 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RemyUK's answer is the opposite to mine, so having read it again, I am sticking to my original answer: assuming that "quoi" in the phrase "moyennant quoi" refers to a "solution transactionnelle", then this surely confirms that such a transaction is not a negative concept. He cannot be generous if no situation exists under which to do so.

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind and generous assistance. I agree with trebla, too. If there is a missing word, it is probably 'que', whose presence would not negate the main idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trebla: I agree. I wonder if a qu' was accidentally dropped. i.e. Il a toutefois indiqué qu'il n'envisageait qu'une solution transationnelle
51 mins

agree  B D Finch: The negative would not make sense.
1 hr

agree  Emma Paulay: The answer, as you say, is in the end of the sentence.
1 hr

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
5 hrs

agree  rkillings: Surely a ne pléonastique if intentional.
124 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaning of 'ne' in this context
has not made a final decision


Explanation:
something of that ilk

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meaning of 'ne' in this context
that he was not pursuing a transitional or temporary solution


Explanation:
Hello,

This is not an "explétif." This is a real negative, probably the one "ne...pas".

The meaning is probably that the person instigating the lawsuit is not pursuing a transitional solution, but rather a more permanent one, for which he was willing to be generous in his demands. In other words, he will not be asking as much from the defendant in the lawsuit on account that this of "permancency" of the solution sought after.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): swanda