KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

réunion d'installation

English translation: initial meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réunion d'installation
English translation:initial meeting
Entered by: Paula Price

13:50 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: réunion d'installation
Après avoir entendu, lors de la réunion d'installation tenue en chambre du conseil le [date], les conseils des parties et l'expert désigné Monsieur Y. XXXXXX, il est constaté ou décidé ce qui suit.
Paula Price
initiation meeting
Explanation:
"Project Initiation Meeting; Setting up Project Files; PI and Funded Projects at RI ... The Project Initiation Meeting (PIM) will take place shortly after ..."
www.rit.edu/research/srs/grantsmgmt/pi.html - 10k

"Project Initiation Meeting. 1 March 2005, Colby House, Stranmillis. .... System Pilot Project initiation Meeting i.e. does this pilot compliment or conflict ..."
www.mosaic-ni.gov.uk/contentDocs/.../pdf/L&P Info Sys Initi...

"An initiation meeting may take the form of a tele-conference, ... An initiation meeting occurs prior to the first patient being recruited into a particular ..."
www.noscan.scot.nhs.uk/idoc.ashx?docid=6a816701-8a62-4045-9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 15:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the first meeting of a new group or committee, then it would be more likely to be "initial", rather than "initiation".

"Initial meeting of the Portal Special Interest Group. 10 July 2008. Initial meeting of the Portal Special Interest Group ..."
www.ucl.ac.uk/nuclei/library/100708-pp - 22k

"The initial meeting for On the Town is on Monday 3rd March in the Union Dining Hall ... Re: Initial Meeting. « Reply #1 on: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 01:27:28 pm » ..."
www2.union.ic.ac.uk/arts/mtsoc/forum/index.php?topic=3632.0 - 46k
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initiation meeting
B D Finch
3preliminary hearingFrancis Marche


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiation meeting


Explanation:
"Project Initiation Meeting; Setting up Project Files; PI and Funded Projects at RI ... The Project Initiation Meeting (PIM) will take place shortly after ..."
www.rit.edu/research/srs/grantsmgmt/pi.html - 10k

"Project Initiation Meeting. 1 March 2005, Colby House, Stranmillis. .... System Pilot Project initiation Meeting i.e. does this pilot compliment or conflict ..."
www.mosaic-ni.gov.uk/contentDocs/.../pdf/L&P Info Sys Initi...

"An initiation meeting may take the form of a tele-conference, ... An initiation meeting occurs prior to the first patient being recruited into a particular ..."
www.noscan.scot.nhs.uk/idoc.ashx?docid=6a816701-8a62-4045-9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 15:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the first meeting of a new group or committee, then it would be more likely to be "initial", rather than "initiation".

"Initial meeting of the Portal Special Interest Group. 10 July 2008. Initial meeting of the Portal Special Interest Group ..."
www.ucl.ac.uk/nuclei/library/100708-pp - 22k

"The initial meeting for On the Town is on Monday 3rd March in the Union Dining Hall ... Re: Initial Meeting. « Reply #1 on: Mon 25 Feb 2008, 01:27:28 pm » ..."
www2.union.ic.ac.uk/arts/mtsoc/forum/index.php?topic=3632.0 - 46k

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary hearing


Explanation:
the initial step in a civil case procedure, from the context you give.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2009-02-08 17:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.fr/books?id=mmj_09UOdMgC&pg=PA141&lpg=PA...


Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72