KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

prendre les convenances

English translation: to check the availability of (the parties)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre les convenances
English translation:to check the availability of (the parties)
Entered by: Paula Price

14:37 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: prendre les convenances
Les lieux, jour et heure des travaux ultérieurs de l'expert ne peuvent être déterminés lors de la réunion installatoire, hormis la première réunion sur les lieux qui aura lieu au choix de l'expert et après avoir pris les convenances des parties via leur conseil, entre le [date] et le [date].
Paula Price
to check the availability of (the parties)
Explanation:
Necessary to ensure they can attend.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to check the availability of (the parties)
B D Finch
3availabilityxxxbowse123


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
availability


Explanation:
x

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to check the availability of (the parties)


Explanation:
Necessary to ensure they can attend.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): B D Finch