KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dévolutaire

English translation: assignee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dévolutaire
English translation:assignee
Entered by: Michael Lotz

16:45 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / in a divorce case
French term or phrase: dévolutaire
COMMET le Président de la Chambre des Notaires du ressort du Tribunal ou son dévolutaire, pour liquider les droits des époux et le Magistrat design par ordonnance de Monsieur le Président du Tribunal de Grande Instance
Anne Farina
France
assignee
Explanation:
Devolutionary is also correct but more rarely used.
Power transfered to assignee when it cannot be accomplished by first named person.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assignee
Michael Lotz
4proxy
S.J.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignee


Explanation:
Devolutionary is also correct but more rarely used.
Power transfered to assignee when it cannot be accomplished by first named person.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Haour: Can't think of anything else for "a person appointed to act for another".
1 hr
  -> thank you Veronique

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sue

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy


Explanation:
proxy is the same as assignee, but more used in US English. See definition below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-07 13:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proxy
■ noun (plural proxies)
the authority to represent someone else, especially in voting. ▶a person authorized to act on behalf of another.

S.J.
France
Native speaker of: English