KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Demanderesse en garantie sur incident.

English translation: Plaintiff insured for damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Demanderesse en garantie sur incident.
English translation:Plaintiff insured for damage
Entered by: Paula Price

21:30 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Demanderesse en garantie sur incident.
Demanderesse en garantie sur incident.
Comparaissant par Me X. YYYYY loco Me Z. XXXXX, avocat à [adresse]
Paula Price
Plaintiff insured for damage
Explanation:
demanderesse = féminin de "demandeur" (plaintiff)
"en garantie sur incident" = insured for this damage/incident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 23:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je suis partie sur de l'assurance alors que le domaine est "Law"... je ne pense pas vous avoir aidé du coup.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Mathis
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Third-party (ancillary-suit/fem. = corp.) claimants/plaintiffsxxxAdrian MM.
3Plaintiff being joined as guarantor
B D Finch
3Plaintiff insured for damage
Sylvie Mathis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plaintiff insured for damage


Explanation:
demanderesse = féminin de "demandeur" (plaintiff)
"en garantie sur incident" = insured for this damage/incident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 23:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je suis partie sur de l'assurance alors que le domaine est "Law"... je ne pense pas vous avoir aidé du coup.

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plaintiff being joined as guarantor


Explanation:
I am not 100% certain of the precise phrasing. See reference below for a reliable definition (Bridges) of "garantie incidente". I realise that this is "garantie sur incident"

"by Council of Europe, Council of Europe ... - 1993 - Law - 463 pages
... jonction de demandes, jonction d'instances * joinder of guarantor - garantie incidente (dans les procédures pendantes) * joinder of issue - mise en état ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9287123136...

"The action was brought to recover this amount, and Tillar was joined as guarantor and defendant. Having received the automobiles of the plaintiff company, ..."
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F1/0228/001/00000294.txt

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

124 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Demanderesse en garantie sur incident
Third-party (ancillary-suit/fem. = corp.) claimants/plaintiffs


Explanation:
I was away when this question was asked and have spotted it only because the subject keeps being re-asked and not properly understood.

FHS Bridge's FR/EN entry which is again inadequate on this topic: demande incidente en garantie = third-party proceedings against a guarantor (in pending proceedings). No guarantor is joined in, but a a third-paty indemnifier of the defendant.

Incident means an ancillary action on an interlocutory issue like third-party proceedings running alongside the principal action. The 'incident' can be a jonction/joinder and can hold up the main proceedings: art. 50 and 367 et seq. French New Code of Civ. Proc.

In UK County Courts and the QBD vs. the Chancery Div. of the High Court, a corp. can be pluralised as a party e.g. claimants or defendants.

Example sentence(s):
  • www.yourdictionary.com/law/third-party-plaintiff
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858