KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mesure d'expertise

English translation: expert consultant's report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesure d'expertise
English translation:expert consultant's report
Entered by: Paula Price

21:32 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: mesure d'expertise
le jugement qui ordonne une mesure d'expertise, régulièrement notifié, et qui charge du contrôle de l'expertise et du suivi du déroulement de celle-ci, en ce compris l'application des articles 973 à 991 bis du code judiciaire, le président de la chambre ayant rendu le jugement;
Paula Price
expert consultant's report
Explanation:
Examination or assessment of particular technical or factual question by expert in the field as consultation report to Judge.
Reference explains it well in French.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expert's report
B D Finch
4 +1expert consultant's report
Michael Lotz
4expertise measure
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expertise measure


Explanation:
expertise measure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 21:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Search&sea...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.J.: This is nonsensical to a native speaker's ear.
15 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: I think Sharon meant to disagree, I agree with her comment.
1 day1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesure d\'expertise
expert consultant's report


Explanation:
Examination or assessment of particular technical or factual question by expert in the field as consultation report to Judge.
Reference explains it well in French.


    Reference: http://www.pim.be/telechargement/expertise_judiciaire.pdf
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: vive la Belgique
1 hr
  -> et ceux qui y vivent....merci writeaway..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expert's report


Explanation:
In England and Wales, this is called an "expert's report".

"The judge, Roger Wyand QC sitting as a deputy High Court judge, did not, saying that the **expert's report** was not sufficient evidence for striking out ..."
www.out-law.com/page-8633
"Model Form of **Expert's Report**
"11 Jun 2008 ... 1.4 Each opinion expressed in the report must be the opinion of the writer whether ... His Honour Judge Bowsher QC Official Referees Court ..."

"At the hearing, the judge will decide in what order to hear the claimant and ... If the court has ordered each side to prepare statements of the evidence of ... It is usually unwise to obtain an **expert's report** for the hearing unless ..."
www.judiciary.gov.uk/learning_resources/small_claims/annexh...
www.academy-experts.org/mfer.asp - 23k

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is a Belgian text and if you read the explanation above, it's clear why it's not simply an expert's report, which isn't exclusively UK terminology in any case./elucidate what? it's fairly clear I thought
1 hr
  -> I have read the explanation and don't see why it is not "an expert's report", the description seems to fit. Perhaps you could elucidate?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway