KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

textes légaux, coutumiers et jurisprudentiels

English translation: statute, common and case law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:textes légaux, coutumiers et jurisprudentiels
English translation:statute, common and case law
Entered by: translator_15

08:46 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: textes légaux, coutumiers et jurisprudentiels
"M. XYZ dispose d'une parfaite connaissance des textes légaux, coutumiers et jurisprudentiels en vigueur"

There is not much context I'm afraid. It is part of a biography of a member of staff. I'm struggling with phrasing this in English. Would it just be "fully understands customary and jurisprudential laws in force"? Or have I missed something?

TIA
translator_15
France
statute, common and case law
Explanation:
A phrase to draw together all the legal texts that might apply.

"The term law relates to all systems of civil and criminal law, including **statute, common and case law**. In the UK, there are significant differences between ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1583919694...

"There is ample constitutional, **statute, common and case law** to support judicial review on the legality of the European Union’s claim to exercise political, ..."
www.martinfrost.ws/htmlfiles/mar2007/cabinet_police.html


"**Statute, common and case law**; European Union; The Crown. Types of constitution. Codified: Constitution in one set place, in a defined, and hard-to change ..."
www.thestudentroom.co.uk/wiki/Revision:Constitution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-09 13:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there is a slight question mark over whether one can talk of "common law" in the French context.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2applicable statutory provisions, customary laws and established case lawJane RM
4 +1statute, common and case law
B D Finch
4legal literature dealing with common law issues and judicial precedentsxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applicable statutory provisions, customary laws and established case law


Explanation:
one possibility

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: Yes, that's nice
22 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: advanced knowledge of...
26 mins

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: it's settled - rather than established - case law.
1 day14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statute, common and case law


Explanation:
A phrase to draw together all the legal texts that might apply.

"The term law relates to all systems of civil and criminal law, including **statute, common and case law**. In the UK, there are significant differences between ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1583919694...

"There is ample constitutional, **statute, common and case law** to support judicial review on the legality of the European Union’s claim to exercise political, ..."
www.martinfrost.ws/htmlfiles/mar2007/cabinet_police.html


"**Statute, common and case law**; European Union; The Crown. Types of constitution. Codified: Constitution in one set place, in a defined, and hard-to change ..."
www.thestudentroom.co.uk/wiki/Revision:Constitution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-09 13:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there is a slight question mark over whether one can talk of "common law" in the French context.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: as long as common is spelt with a small c rather than a capital C - which would turn it into English law.
1 day9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal literature dealing with common law issues and judicial precedents


Explanation:
XYZ has expert knowledge of legal literature dealing with common law issues and judicial precedents.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway