KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

DRG

English translation: Destinataire de Règlement


10:51 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: DRG
It appears as follows: "Destinataire de la DRG", on a certificate containing information on an employee who is affiliated with a local mutual health insurance fund.
I haven't been able to find any concrete references online, but it occurred to me that it might mean "demande de renseignements generals", because the certificate essentially contains general information regarding the health cover provided (name, address, registration number, the date of the last update to the person's records, etc.). Any help would be greatly appreciated. Merci :)
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:Destinataire de Règlement
Explanation:
Les ayants droit avec un Destinataire de Règlement (DRG) différent se connectent avec ...
http://www.ameli.fr/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/Compte_A...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
thanks soooo much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Diagnosis-Related Groups (DRG) : Groupe homogène de malades (GHM)chaac
1 +1Destinataire de Règlement
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diagnosis-Related Groups (DRG) : Groupe homogène de malades (GHM)


Explanation:
this is a bit of a wild guess, but would make sense with your info. given


    Reference: http://www.irdes.fr/EspaceDoc/DossiersBiblios/GlossaireAngla...
    Reference: http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/15/01/42/PDF/THESE_F...
chaac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello. I'm really grateful for your answer, but in this case I don't think it applies, as it is too specific. A diagnosis-related group applies in a hospital setting, when patients are classified according to their conditions. I think it's too specific to be included in general information on a person's health cover, because we're not talking about a specific claim, just the fact that the person is covered.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Destinataire de Règlement


Explanation:
Les ayants droit avec un Destinataire de Règlement (DRG) différent se connectent avec ...
http://www.ameli.fr/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/Compte_A...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
thanks soooo much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaac: agree with you - seems more appropriate here
16 mins