KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

PG

English translation: GP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PG
English translation:GP
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

11:56 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: PG
Hello.
The code "PG" appears as the reason for updating someone's health insurance records: "origine MAJ Famille: PG". Being such a short abbreviaiton, it's very difficult to research. Does anyone know what it means in this context? Thanks in advance :)
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
GP
Explanation:
Short for: practicien généraliste.

"T'es allé le voir le toubib diplômé en doctorat de médecine practicien généraliste?? ou Romain, il a pas des notions d'infirmier? ..."
www.miss34.com/index.php?feuille=lire&sujet_id=39598&Search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 12:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the reason for the updating, but the person who did the updating.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks for your help :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GP
B D Finch
3postgraduéxxxbowse123
4 -1prostaglandine
Elisa Bracciali
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PG (in this context)
prostaglandine


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prostaglandine

Elisa Bracciali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Completely inappropriate in the context.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PG (in this context)
GP


Explanation:
Short for: practicien généraliste.

"T'es allé le voir le toubib diplômé en doctorat de médecine practicien généraliste?? ou Romain, il a pas des notions d'infirmier? ..."
www.miss34.com/index.php?feuille=lire&sujet_id=39598&Search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 12:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the reason for the updating, but the person who did the updating.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
thanks for your help :))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, thanks for your answer. I think you might just have hit the nail on the head with GP. I'll leave the question open until tomorrow, to allow people to confirm, etc., but at this point I'm really glad that you came up with this. In hindsight, it seems so simple, but I've been really bogged down in abbreviations that seem totally opaque. Thanks :))))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: does seem likely in this context
14 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PG (in this context)
postgradué


Explanation:
j'ai trouve ca, l'info vaut ce qu'elle vaut, mais peut t'aider peut-etre?


    Reference: http://smd.unige.ch/contact/Annuaire_MDORT.php
xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
At the risk of being shot down in flames too, ....

MAJ, I assume + mis a jour


so

PG could =

Papua New Guinea

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=PG Papua N...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-09 12:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually

what do you think MAJ stands for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-09 12:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DNS (Système de noms de domaine)
- [ Translate this page ]
14 oct 2008 ... David Monniaux, « Wikipédia en français, pas de filtrage d’articles pour l’instant ! » .... aux abréviations des noms de pays définies par la norme ISO 3166. ... PF, Polynésie française. PG, Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée ...
www.commentcamarche.net/contents/internet/dns.php3 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 13:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tee hee :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Liz, thanks for your help. It's not Papua New Guinea in this case, as the address is definitely in France (mainland France).

Asker: |:)