KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

La langue francaise fait seule foi

English translation: Only (documents in) the French language shall be legally binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La langue francaise fait seule foi
English translation:Only (documents in) the French language shall be legally binding
Entered by: B D Finch

10:11 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: La langue francaise fait seule foi
I have checked out the entries for "faire/fait foi" on proz but am not sure that "authoritative" or "self-authenticating" are applicable in this specific context. I understand it to mean that any documents drawn up by the parties must be in French but am wondering whether there is a neat expression for this in English. Any suggestions will be much appreciated.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
Only (documents in) the French language shall be legally binding
Explanation:
A document in another language may be authentic (e.g. a birth certificate, a passport, deeds to property, even an agreeement), but for the purposes of contractual agreements, only the French language documents bind the parties.

"FINAL TERMS FOR SECURITIES (LEGALLY BINDING ENGLISH LANGUAGE VERSION) ... Full information on the Issuer and the offer of the Securities is only available ..."
www.financialregulator.ie/data/in_mark_prosp/9577 Series 24...

"However, any such translated text is only for the convenience of understanding, and is not legally binding. Only the English-language version of the licence ..."
ftp://ftp.cs.nott.ac.uk/sites/ftp.apache.org/foundation/.#li...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Only (documents in) the French language shall be legally binding
B D Finch
4Only the French language is valid
MC_Tralux
4The language of [the proceedings/documents/arbitration, etc.] shall be French
Graham macLachlan
3Only the French text is authenticpolyglot45
3Only the French language has the force of lawAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only the French language is valid


Explanation:
from Larousse dictionary


MC_Tralux
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Only the French language has the force of law


Explanation:
Another idea. Example from a Canadian text.

We are also of the opinion that the courts, in evaluating the good faith of the Governor in Council, would be inclined to attach some value to the fact that, in addition to printing and publishing these Regulations in French and English in 1969, the Governor in Council also included these Regulations in the 1978 CRC [Consolidated Regulations of Canada], which has the force of law in both official languages since it is deposited, printed and published in both languages.


Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Presumably the parties are not writing regulations that would have the force of law? They are writing an agreement or contract that is, merely, legally binding.
19 mins
  -> Maybe you can assume that tho' the asker doesn't give any context.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Only the French text is authentic


Explanation:
EUR-Lex - Simple search(Only the English text is authentic). (Le texte en langue anglaise est le seul faisant foi.) ... A public version of this decision is available in English, .... tels que le transport de fret, l'assistance au sol, la maintenance, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,fr&lng2...392267:cs&page= - 51k

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Only (documents in) the French language shall be legally binding


Explanation:
A document in another language may be authentic (e.g. a birth certificate, a passport, deeds to property, even an agreeement), but for the purposes of contractual agreements, only the French language documents bind the parties.

"FINAL TERMS FOR SECURITIES (LEGALLY BINDING ENGLISH LANGUAGE VERSION) ... Full information on the Issuer and the offer of the Securities is only available ..."
www.financialregulator.ie/data/in_mark_prosp/9577 Series 24...

"However, any such translated text is only for the convenience of understanding, and is not legally binding. Only the English-language version of the licence ..."
ftp://ftp.cs.nott.ac.uk/sites/ftp.apache.org/foundation/.#li...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
33 mins
  -> Thanks Aude

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
44 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sue

agree  Michael Lotz: exactly right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  translator_15
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
1 hr
  -> Thanks Karen

agree  Alfredo Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alfredo

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The language of [the proceedings/documents/arbitration, etc.] shall be French


Explanation:
cf.

The language of the arbitration shall be [English]; ... Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this contract, including any ...
www.ogc.gov.uk/documents/CP0077AnnexB.pdf

If a Dispute Review Board is to be included by incorporating Clause 46 (see below) in the Particular ..... The language of the Contract shall be English. ...
wam.icheme.org/wam/more_information/intredbookcontpartcondsagree.doc

The language of instruction and assessment shall be English. ... of the students enrolled on the course which is the subject of this contract. ... 13.1 If a dispute arises between the parties then the Dispute Resolution Procedure in ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/services/quality/categories/collabcourses/contracts/template_contract_revised_november_2008.doc

The language of the arbitration shall be [English]". ... "All disputes arising in connection with this Agreement (Contract) shall be finally settled under ...
www.lawofcontract.co.uk/arbitration.php

The proper law of the Project Manager’s Contract shall be [English law][the law of…………..]32. For the purposes of paragraph S6-4 (Resolution of Disputes) of ...
www.aof.mod.uk/aofcontent/tactical/toolkit/downloads/defcon...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298