KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

P-3 - M.A. p 121

English translation: "Memorandum en annexe"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P-3 - M.A. p 121
English translation:"Memorandum en annexe"
Entered by: Regina Calcagno

19:11 Feb 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: P-3 - M.A. p 121
It's an appellant's factum.
The sentence is: "6. Ä la garantie de ce prêt, Popich a consenti en faveur de Beilrim Ltd. une hypothèque sur une propriété située dans la municipalité de Havelock, province de Québec (P-3-M.A. p.121)."

I'm guessing P-3 is "pièce 3"? And what about M.A.?Thanks in advance!
Regina Calcagno
Spain
"Memorandum en annexe"
Explanation:
if "P-3" is "Pièce 3", M.A. is likely to stand for "Memorandum en Annexe"
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Memorandum en annexe"Francis Marche
3part 3 in the appendix point 121cmorin
3Document 3
trebla


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Memorandum en annexe"


Explanation:
if "P-3" is "Pièce 3", M.A. is likely to stand for "Memorandum en Annexe"

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! ;o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Document 3


Explanation:
I agree. P is an abbreviation for pièce (document). See for example:http://archives.vigile.net/05-6/28-michaud-appel.doc

As for M.A., I haven't a clue.





trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part 3 in the appendix point 121


Explanation:
I assume the abbreviations stand for reference points

cmorin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish