KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

convention collective de travail de l'automobile, réparation, commerce...

English translation: collective (labour) agreement in/for the automotive/vehicle industry, repair, trade and associated activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convention collective de travail de l'automobile, réparation, commerce et activités annexes
English translation:collective (labour) agreement in/for the automotive/vehicle industry, repair, trade and associated activities
Entered by: Craftiful

02:22 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Convention Collective
French term or phrase: convention collective de travail de l'automobile, réparation, commerce...
I'm translating a 'certificat de travail' which classifies this guy's job according to a specific 'convention collective'.

The full phrase is that he has been employed "en qualité de directeur commercial, catégorie 10 selon la classification professionnelle de la convention collective de travail de l'automobile, réparation, commerce et activités annexes de la Polynésie Francaise."

I'm having problems figuring out exactly how to phrase it in English:

"in his capacity as sales manager, category 10, according to the professional classification of the collective bargaining/labour? agreement on automobiles, repair, commerce/trade and related activities of French Polynesia."

You'd expect that the 'réparation' and 'commerce' refers to the 'automobile', so perhaps something like 'the repair and trade of automobiles' or 'automobiles and the repair and trade thereof'

Any ideas?
Craftiful
collective (labour) agreement in the automotive/vehicle industry, repair, trade and associated...
Explanation:
activities.
I couldn't find any hit on the web.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I also searched for it, but the limited sites I did find punctuated it the same way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4automotive industry labour agreementrkillings
3 +1collective (labour) agreement in the automotive/vehicle industry, repair, trade and associated...xxxEuqinimod
4collective work agreement of automobile, repair, business,...
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective work agreement of automobile, repair, business,...


Explanation:
He has been employed as Sales manager, category 10, as per the professional classification of the collective work(ing) agreement of automobile, repair, business and annexed activities of French Polynesia.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective (labour) agreement in the automotive/vehicle industry, repair, trade and associated...


Explanation:
activities.
I couldn't find any hit on the web.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I also searched for it, but the limited sites I did find punctuated it the same way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: collective employment agreement for the automotive industry, ect ect
15 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automotive industry labour agreement


Explanation:
If you care about giving the poor reader of the translated document all she needs to know and is likely to care about: what it is, not what its formal name is.

This is in the same category as translating "Veuillez agréer, cher Monsieur, l'expression bla bla" by "Yours faithfully".

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85