KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Pour releve conforme

English translation: certified true summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour releve conforme
English translation:certified true summary
Entered by: Carrington

22:46 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Court Records
French term or phrase: Pour releve conforme
This phrase appears at the bottom of a copy of someone's criminal record. My guess is that it is an assurance that the copy conforms to the original statement, but I want to be sure. Thanks in advance for any help.
Carrington
certified true summary
Explanation:
Similar to copie conforme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-16 23:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "certified true record" in the case of a criminal conviction. Other examples:
copie certifiée conforme
certified copy
copie conforme
true copy (of a notice)
Selected response from:

trebla
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, trebla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certified true summary
trebla
2certified recordJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
certified record


Explanation:
says glossary...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/other/1184095-po...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified true summary


Explanation:
Similar to copie conforme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-16 23:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "certified true record" in the case of a criminal conviction. Other examples:
copie certifiée conforme
certified copy
copie conforme
true copy (of a notice)


trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, trebla.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway