KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit de conservation

English translation: Conservation Fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de conservation
English translation:Conservation Fee
Entered by: Colin Ryan

06:29 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droit de conservation
One of a list of legal fees that the house-buyer has to pay.

Lors de la signature de contrat de vente des frais et droits d’environ 5% sont dus par l’acquéreur. (Droit d’enregistrement, honoraires de notaire, ___droit de conservation___, certificat de propriété)
Colin Ryan
Conservation Fee
Explanation:
http://www.marrakechliving.com/en/site/buyers_guide
Final Sales Contract:

* Land Conservation Fee – 1% of the purchase price
* Land Registration Fee – 2.5% of the purchase price
* Notary Fee – 1% of the purchase price

http://www.moncormortgagebank.com/APR_Fees.xls

http://www.gnb.ca/0087/PubAcct/PA01v2.pdf
Conservation Fee / Droit de conservation
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1custodial feerkillings
3Conservation Fee
mohanv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custodial fee


Explanation:
The notary is obliged to keep original copies of the deeds on record. Naturally, he gets to charge for this service.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (UK) a.k.a. document escrow fee: not US escrow charge as in a land reg. process.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conservation Fee


Explanation:
http://www.marrakechliving.com/en/site/buyers_guide
Final Sales Contract:

* Land Conservation Fee – 1% of the purchase price
* Land Registration Fee – 2.5% of the purchase price
* Notary Fee – 1% of the purchase price

http://www.moncormortgagebank.com/APR_Fees.xls

http://www.gnb.ca/0087/PubAcct/PA01v2.pdf
Conservation Fee / Droit de conservation


mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thanks to all for your help!