KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

théorie de l’organe

English translation: organic theory of the (immunity of the) state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:théorie de l’organe
English translation:organic theory of the (immunity of the) state
Entered by: silviantonia

23:47 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: théorie de l’organe
As stated in my other questions, this involves a suit by a foreign investor against Belgium, involving funds frozen by the Crown Prosecutor. I gather from researching the Anca cases, and others, that the 'theory' has to do with the responsibility of the State being brought into question when an organ of the State has acted to harm foreign nationals. There now appears to be international law on this issue, which gets rid of the old 'State immunity' by which you could never hold the King or the State liable...

I thought of translating this as 'the theory of the State organ" or the principles of the State organ, but think perhaps more is needed? Any suggestions?

Depuis les arrêts de principe Anca , il n’est plus contesté que la responsabilité de l’Etat peut être engagée du fait d’une faute commise par un magistrat en application de la théorie de l’organe.
silviantonia
United States
organic theory of the stae
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-22 23:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Organic Theory of the State is a species of political collectivism which maintains that the State transcends individuals within the State in power, right, or priority. It is often traced to Hegel, though it has links to such ancient thinkers as Plato, and has been strongly influential in societies as diverse as Soviet Russia, Nazi Germany, Communist China, and the political thought of Woodrow Wilson and some thinkers involved in the American New Deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-23 00:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Reference not reliable. Here is a reliable one:JSTOR: The Organic StateThe organic theory of the State was maintained against individualist opposition by Plato and Aristotle. In an age of revolt against Aristotle, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0031-8191(194907)24%3A90%3C205%3ATOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L -
by GRG Mure - 1949 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 00:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philosophical Melancholy and Delirium: Hume's Pathology of Philosophy - Google Books Resultby Donald W. Livingston - 1998 - Philosophy - 433 pages
The organic theory of the state presupposes the modern theory of sovereignty: There must be lodged somewhere a single will to regulate the affairs of men. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0226487164...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-23 00:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HISTORY OF WESTERN POLITICAL THOUGHT( Volume II ) Hardcover - By ...... Evolution, Dissimilarities between State and Organism, Consequences of Organic Theory of the State, Mill Vs. Spencer, Summary, Views on Rights, ...
www.infibeam.com/Books/info/R-S-CHAURASIA/HISTORY-OF-WESTER... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-23 00:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Organic Theory of the State.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-23 00:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the definition:

organic theory of the state
Theory of the state as analogous to a natural organism.

The state is better understood as a 'natural' rather than a 'mechanical' phenomenon, with different institutions performing different functions, and the good health of the whole being attributable as much to the good working of the whole as to the contribution of any particular part.

http://www.politicsprofessor.com/politicaltheories/organic-t...
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
I actually used a combination of both your answers! Thank you for the very well-drafted explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4organic theory of the staeBentevi
4theory of (the immunity of) a state organization
Nils Andersson
Summary of reference entries provided
relevant background information
writeaway

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of (the immunity of) a state organization


Explanation:
Make sure the sentence comes out the right way, i.e. that
this immunity no longer applies.

Also, avoid "organ". In English, this is usually either a musical
instrument or a body part, often a very specific body part.
Yes, "organ" is technically correct, but.....




Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input! I added to Bentevi's language your (immunity) suggestion. Shame we can't split up the points between those who respond...


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic theory of the stae


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-22 23:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Organic Theory of the State is a species of political collectivism which maintains that the State transcends individuals within the State in power, right, or priority. It is often traced to Hegel, though it has links to such ancient thinkers as Plato, and has been strongly influential in societies as diverse as Soviet Russia, Nazi Germany, Communist China, and the political thought of Woodrow Wilson and some thinkers involved in the American New Deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-23 00:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Reference not reliable. Here is a reliable one:JSTOR: The Organic StateThe organic theory of the State was maintained against individualist opposition by Plato and Aristotle. In an age of revolt against Aristotle, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0031-8191(194907)24%3A90%3C205%3ATOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L -
by GRG Mure - 1949 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 00:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philosophical Melancholy and Delirium: Hume's Pathology of Philosophy - Google Books Resultby Donald W. Livingston - 1998 - Philosophy - 433 pages
The organic theory of the state presupposes the modern theory of sovereignty: There must be lodged somewhere a single will to regulate the affairs of men. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0226487164...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-23 00:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HISTORY OF WESTERN POLITICAL THOUGHT( Volume II ) Hardcover - By ...... Evolution, Dissimilarities between State and Organism, Consequences of Organic Theory of the State, Mill Vs. Spencer, Summary, Views on Rights, ...
www.infibeam.com/Books/info/R-S-CHAURASIA/HISTORY-OF-WESTER... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-23 00:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Organic Theory of the State.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-23 00:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the definition:

organic theory of the state
Theory of the state as analogous to a natural organism.

The state is better understood as a 'natural' rather than a 'mechanical' phenomenon, with different institutions performing different functions, and the good health of the whole being attributable as much to the good working of the whole as to the contribution of any particular part.

http://www.politicsprofessor.com/politicaltheories/organic-t...


Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I actually used a combination of both your answers! Thank you for the very well-drafted explanation.




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: relevant background information

Reference information:
28. Arrêt ANCA (SPRL) (Cass. 19 décembre 1991) – pp.578-579


* Responsabilité dans l’exercice du pouvoir judiciaire


Les faits :

Le tribunal commercial de Bxl décrète en faillite d’office la société ANCA (sprl) sans respecter la publicité et le caractère contradictoire des débats. La faillite est donc reportée en appel. La société intente une action en responsabilité contre l’Etat afin d’obtenir des dommages et intérêts résultants de l’illégalité de la décision. La demande est rejetée par la 1ère instance de Bxl et ensuite par la Cour d’appel.
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:1I4lMtvO9tkJ:www.be-dro...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613