ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mise en cause comminatoire...

English translation: accuse, bringl liability into question... with the aim of intimidating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en cause comminatoire...
English translation:accuse, bringl liability into question... with the aim of intimidating
Entered by: Steve Melling

05:00 Apr 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / pleadings
French term or phrase: mise en cause comminatoire...
This case concerns an alleged device failure. The manufacturer claims that it was the user who misused the device rather than there being an inherent device shortcoming.


"Qu’il convient de rappeler qu’entre temps, la Société qui exploite pourtant des appareils XXX sur 5 de ses sites, n’a cru devoir prévenir son fournisseur et n’a procédé qu’à une **mise en cause comminatoire**... le 10 août 2005, par l’intermédiaire de l’expert mssionné par son assureur Monsieur X,"
Steve Melling
France
accuse, bringl liability into question... with the aim of intimidating
Explanation:
Although, as everyone knows here, ordinary words can have special meaning, the basic rule remains, that legalese is meant to be udnerstood by ordinary mortals and so the ordinary rules of interpretation are to read the words ordinarily first of all.

Thus, in respect of your "inherent device shortcoming" which I would probably have described as a "latent defect", using the basic rule, as in my view, there is no need for anything other than an ordinary reading :

mise en cause : accusation
comminatoire : qui menace, pour intimider

"Qu’il convient de rappeler qu’entre temps, la Société qui exploite pourtant des appareils XXX sur 5 de ses sites, n’a cru devoir prévenir son fournisseur et n’a procédé qu’à une **mise en cause comminatoire**... le 10 août 2005, par l’intermédiaire de l’expert missionné par son assureur Monsieur X,"


This might be epxressed in a number of ways, one of which might be as the below, although I am not entirely happy with the way I have expressedthis. It has to be clear that the insurance company has brought the expert in, as that is what is clear from the original. The idea is to get across the fact that the insurance company was called in and that they saw fit to send in an expert, in order to impress, intimidate etc...

« … the company … simply brought its supplier’s liability into question, in order to intimidate the supplier, on 10th August 2005 with the instruction of an expert through its insurance company…”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-29 06:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A court can make a ruling which is "comminatoire", which contains a warning of sort sort (watch out, if you don't play the game, then
this is what will happen) :

A couple of online sources :

http://www.dicoplus.org/definition/comminatoire

T. de Jurispr. Il se dit D'une clause, d'une disposition légale, d'un jugement, etc., qui renferme quelque menace, en cas de contravention. Clause comminatoire. Disposition comminatoire. Jugement, sentence comminatoire. Cela n'est que comminatoire. Les peines comminatoires ne sont point encourues de plein droit, et peuvent n être pas infligées.


http://www.legipme.com/lexique/astreinte-comminatoire.html

L'"astreinte comminatoire" caractérise un ordre donné par le Tribunal par lequel il menace le débiteur d'une prestation, de le condamner en cas d'inexécution de cet ordre, à payer une somme d'un montant cumulatif pour chaque jour de retard. Une fois la prestation exécutée la somme est liquidée en tenant compte de la plus ou moins grande célérité avec laquelle le débiteur s'est acquité de sonobligation. Pour échapper à l'astreinte, le débiteur doit s'exécuter volontairement. La Cour de cassation juge que si le débiteur s'exécute après qu'il ait reçu notification de la décision qui le condamnait à payer une astreinte, on doit considérer qu'il ne s'est pas exécuté volontairement et le juge ne peut l'en décharger (Ass. Plèn. 24 février 2006 - BICC n°640 du 15 Mai 2006 et Rapport de M. Blatman Conseiller rapporteur).
Lorsque l'astreinte est provisoire, elle a un caractère comminatoire, de sorte que sa liquidation peut être limitée à un montant moindre, (Chambre comm., 3 mars 2009, N° de pourvoi : 08-16874 consultable sur Legifrance). Lorsqu'elle n'est pas comminatoire, l'astreinte est dite définitive : dans ce cas, il n'y a pas lieu à procédure de liquidation.
La Cour de cassation juge que lorsqu'une astreinte assortit une décision de condamnation à une obligation de faire, il incombe au débiteur condamné de rapporter la preuve de l'exécution conforme, dans le délai imparti, de cette obligation (Soc. - 14 décembre 2005. -BICC n°637 du 1er avril 2006).

http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Comminatoire.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-29 06:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is being suggested here that the insurance company instructed the expert for the purposes of initimidation, a tiger showing its teeth, if you like.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accuse, bringl liability into question... with the aim of intimidating
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3proceded with legal action seeking penalty for non-complianceMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accuse, bringl liability into question... with the aim of intimidating


Explanation:
Although, as everyone knows here, ordinary words can have special meaning, the basic rule remains, that legalese is meant to be udnerstood by ordinary mortals and so the ordinary rules of interpretation are to read the words ordinarily first of all.

Thus, in respect of your "inherent device shortcoming" which I would probably have described as a "latent defect", using the basic rule, as in my view, there is no need for anything other than an ordinary reading :

mise en cause : accusation
comminatoire : qui menace, pour intimider

"Qu’il convient de rappeler qu’entre temps, la Société qui exploite pourtant des appareils XXX sur 5 de ses sites, n’a cru devoir prévenir son fournisseur et n’a procédé qu’à une **mise en cause comminatoire**... le 10 août 2005, par l’intermédiaire de l’expert missionné par son assureur Monsieur X,"


This might be epxressed in a number of ways, one of which might be as the below, although I am not entirely happy with the way I have expressedthis. It has to be clear that the insurance company has brought the expert in, as that is what is clear from the original. The idea is to get across the fact that the insurance company was called in and that they saw fit to send in an expert, in order to impress, intimidate etc...

« … the company … simply brought its supplier’s liability into question, in order to intimidate the supplier, on 10th August 2005 with the instruction of an expert through its insurance company…”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-29 06:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A court can make a ruling which is "comminatoire", which contains a warning of sort sort (watch out, if you don't play the game, then
this is what will happen) :

A couple of online sources :

http://www.dicoplus.org/definition/comminatoire

T. de Jurispr. Il se dit D'une clause, d'une disposition légale, d'un jugement, etc., qui renferme quelque menace, en cas de contravention. Clause comminatoire. Disposition comminatoire. Jugement, sentence comminatoire. Cela n'est que comminatoire. Les peines comminatoires ne sont point encourues de plein droit, et peuvent n être pas infligées.


http://www.legipme.com/lexique/astreinte-comminatoire.html

L'"astreinte comminatoire" caractérise un ordre donné par le Tribunal par lequel il menace le débiteur d'une prestation, de le condamner en cas d'inexécution de cet ordre, à payer une somme d'un montant cumulatif pour chaque jour de retard. Une fois la prestation exécutée la somme est liquidée en tenant compte de la plus ou moins grande célérité avec laquelle le débiteur s'est acquité de sonobligation. Pour échapper à l'astreinte, le débiteur doit s'exécuter volontairement. La Cour de cassation juge que si le débiteur s'exécute après qu'il ait reçu notification de la décision qui le condamnait à payer une astreinte, on doit considérer qu'il ne s'est pas exécuté volontairement et le juge ne peut l'en décharger (Ass. Plèn. 24 février 2006 - BICC n°640 du 15 Mai 2006 et Rapport de M. Blatman Conseiller rapporteur).
Lorsque l'astreinte est provisoire, elle a un caractère comminatoire, de sorte que sa liquidation peut être limitée à un montant moindre, (Chambre comm., 3 mars 2009, N° de pourvoi : 08-16874 consultable sur Legifrance). Lorsqu'elle n'est pas comminatoire, l'astreinte est dite définitive : dans ce cas, il n'y a pas lieu à procédure de liquidation.
La Cour de cassation juge que lorsqu'une astreinte assortit une décision de condamnation à une obligation de faire, il incombe au débiteur condamné de rapporter la preuve de l'exécution conforme, dans le délai imparti, de cette obligation (Soc. - 14 décembre 2005. -BICC n°637 du 1er avril 2006).

http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Comminatoire.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-29 06:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is being suggested here that the insurance company instructed the expert for the purposes of initimidation, a tiger showing its teeth, if you like.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceded with legal action seeking penalty for non-compliance


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "mise en cause" is just another way of saying "taking legal action against" (une mise en cause)

"Comminatory -

In law, a `comminatory` is a clause inserted into a law, edict, patent, etc, describing a punishment that is to be imposed on delinquents, which, however, is not in practice executed with the rigor that is conveyed in the description, or not even executed at all. Thus, in some countries, when an exile is enjoined not to return on pain of death, it is deemed a comminatory "


comminatoire =

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-05-06 16:17:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"proceeded", that is


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/comminatory
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405