ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

attestation d'hébergement

English translation: Proof of occupant's place of residence as attested by housing provider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attestation d'hébergement
English translation:Proof of occupant's place of residence as attested by housing provider
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:16 Jan 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: attestation d'hébergement
I know what this is but can't think of a good way to translate it.
Apportez les pièces suivantes qui seront utiles pour justifier de votre identité et pour commencer à appliquer la décision du tribunal :
o Votre pièce d'identité
o Un justificatif de domicile :
■ quittance de loyer, EDF ou Télécom
■ ou si vous êtes hébergé : ***attestation d'hébergement***, photocopie de la pièce d'identité,
et quittance de loyer EDF ou Télécom de l'hébergeant
Fiona McBrearty
Proof of occupant's place of residence as attested by housing provider
Explanation:
Hello,

This is not as simple as what people are making this out to be. I don't think any of the translations provided thusfar would work unless an explanation were to be provided in parentheses.

http://www.aide-courrier.com/Attestation-d-hebergement

http://www.maison-facile.com/011article_rubrique.asp?num=227...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-01-08 00:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I translated the whole paragraph as follows, which is basically what you said. Thanks!
Or if you are staying in someone else’s home: Attestation d'hébergement (proof of place of residence as attested by your host) plus photocopy of your host’s ID document and utility bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6proof of accommodation
Hazel Underwood
4 +2accommodation certificate
Chris Hall
5proof of address
Graham macLachlan
4 +1proof of lodging
B D Finch
3Proof of occupant's place of residence as attested by housing providerMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accommodation certificate


Explanation:
I think it is more appropriate than "housing certificate".

Source: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&ie=UTF-8&ei=T_...

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Eutychus is right. I think this is exactly the document they are referring to (and not a letter signed by a hotel etc.) because they ask for a utility bill and ID doc of the "hébergeant"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus: the term might be ok, but it means a certificate by someone that they agree to accommodate a temporary overseas visitor for a set time, not anything about whether the accommodation is ok.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Eutychus. You give a very good and clear explanation. Kind regards, Chris.

neutral  gsloane: A bit too formal, I think, for what is truly required, which is simply a letter confirming that the individual is a boarder/lodger and/or has rooms in a particular house/establishment.
11 mins
  -> Many thanks gsloane. Kind regards, Chris.

agree  gabuss
1 hr
  -> Many thanks for your feedback gabuss . Kind regards, Chris.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attestation d\'hébergement
proof of accommodation


Explanation:
Although this source is Canadian, I think it would still apply here.


    Reference: http://www.consulfrance-vancouver.org/visas/anglais/formulai...
Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: That was my second thought and I think it's right.
5 mins

agree  gsloane: It certainly does.
6 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
12 mins

agree  Zoe Perry
27 mins

agree  writeaway: for once a literal translation does the trick.
1 hr

agree  SJLD
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of lodging


Explanation:
"Proof of lodging, i.e. hotel reservations, rental of vacation home, stay with a family member or friend. In the latter case, a Déclaration de Prise en ..."
www.luxembourgsf.org/visas.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-01-07 15:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This explains: "photocopie de la pièce d'identité,
et quittance de loyer EDF ou Télécom de l'hébergeant"; i.e. that it is the person giving temporary accommodation to the applicant (not just the applicant him/herself) who needs to prove that they really do live at the address given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-01-07 15:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PROOF OF LODGING - for hotel stays: confirmed hotel reservations; .... PROOF OF LODGING - if not included in number 7, confirmed hotel reservations. ..."
www.consdetroit.esteri.it › Home › Services

"... different elsewhere), for independent travels in the north you can submit a certificate d'hebergment ('proof of lodging') by booking a night in a hotel. ..."
www.sahara-overland.com/country/algeria.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-01-07 15:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Asker's note. I think that the text is quite clear that it covers two situations
a) The applicant rents or owns their home:
"Un justificatif de domicile :
■ quittance de loyer, EDF ou Télécom"

b) The applicant is living with somebody else, or in temporary accommodation:
" ■ ou si vous êtes hébergé : ***attestation d'hébergement***, photocopie de la pièce d'identité,
et quittance de loyer EDF ou Télécom de l'hébergeant".

A "déclaration de prise en charge" is something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-01-07 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Proof of lodging in France, such as lease, promise of a lease, or the title to a property ... (Some application procedures require you to apply in person. ..."
www.internationalliving.com › Countries › France -

"... will need to show proof of lodging before they will be allowed to enroll. ... find lodging at the Whole Veterans Housing Agency in nearby Blissville. ..."
www.tcmuk.tv/movie_database_results.php?action=title&id... -

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is more than proof of lodging (in a hotel, say) because it is preceded by "ou si vous êtes hébergé", implying, in my view, that you are staying with somebody. In your particular ref, I think it can be assimilated to a "déclaration de prise en charge".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Certainly sets the right tone for a UK context, giving a temporary feel to the situation
57 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proof of address


Explanation:
Identification and proof of address requirements. To register as Reader, ... Utility Bill (Gas, Electricity, Telephone, Water); Bank/Building Society ...
www.bl.uk

What proof of address may I need to open my account?
A utility bill is classed as a bill in relation to the provision of delivered goods or ... What if I don't have the proof of address/proof of identification ...
ask.co-operativebank.co.uk/help/customer.../address_proof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-01-07 16:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn't read the context thoroughly!

I would suggest "letter from your host confirming residency"
cf. below

You must provide proof of address; this can be a paper copy of one of the ... the above in section 1 a letter from your landlord confirming residency plus ...
www.plymouth.gov.uk

NB Don't be afraid to us "you" and "I" in these kinds of documents, "plain English" has been civil service policy for years




Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: no can do as that's already in the heading further up (justificatif de domicile)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proof of occupant's place of residence as attested by housing provider


Explanation:
Hello,

This is not as simple as what people are making this out to be. I don't think any of the translations provided thusfar would work unless an explanation were to be provided in parentheses.

http://www.aide-courrier.com/Attestation-d-hebergement

http://www.maison-facile.com/011article_rubrique.asp?num=227...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-01-08 00:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
I translated the whole paragraph as follows, which is basically what you said. Thanks!
Or if you are staying in someone else’s home: Attestation d'hébergement (proof of place of residence as attested by your host) plus photocopy of your host’s ID document and utility bill
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree with you absolutely. It is deceptively simple. I have had to provide one of these before for a friend coming to France from an "unwelcome" country. Basically, it's to provide the French government with some kind of assurance that the dubious foreigner won't melt into the masses and become an illegal once allowed to enter the country. There is a template available from the Mairie which you have to complete and send to the person wishing to enter the country so they can get their visa.

Asker: My experience of the "attestation d'hébergement" is to enable an overseas visitor to enter the country if they do not have a hotel reservation. However, this is a legal context so slightly different. It simply means that if you are unable to provide a utility bill in your name as proof of address, the person whose name your accommodation is in needs to fill in a form declaring you reside with them. Your first link clearly defines what this attestation is: "Lorsqu’un justificatif de domicile vous est demandé, et que vous n’en possédez pas à votre nom, vous devez demander à la personne qui vous héberge une ***attestation d’hébergement***". I like your way of thinking but your suggestion is a tad long...





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): philgoddard, MatthewLaSon, Graham macLachlan, Yolanda Broad
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Rob Grayson, SJLD