ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mis en cause

English translation: suspects

00:05 Apr 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: mis en cause
En outre, 600 bases techniques et unités de signalisation, composées par plus de 6 000 policiers de terrain formés aux actes simples de police technique (signalisation des mis en cause, recherche basiques de traces et indices sur les affaires relevant de la petite délinquance) participent à ce dispositif.
xxxwordxpress
English translation:suspects
Explanation:
Identification of suspects is what it looks like from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 13:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand why everybody is assuming that \"third parties\" would be of more interest to the police than the criminals themselves. The first and second parties are the victim and criminal, and the third parties would refer to witnesses and others who are only peripherally involved. It would obviously be a top priority to identify the perpetrator himself.
Regarding the question why the French didn\'t use the word \"suspect\", I\'d say it\'s just another case of the famous \"langue de bois\", which is especially common among the police and intelligence agencies.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1third parties
ViktoriaG
5witnesses and/or accessoriesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(the notification of) third party (involvement)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5respondents; third parties; impleaded parties (Termium)SuiGeneris
3 +1persons of interest
Peter Freckleton
4suspects
William Stein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third parties


Explanation:
I guess that's it - in a legal context anyway ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 00:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Connecticut Divorce Law: Visitation by Grandparents and other ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Visitation by Grandparents and Other Unrelated Third Parties - Nontraditional Family
Issues ... Court has settled Connecticut third-party visitation law in light ...
www.smith-lawfirm.com/div_grandparents.htm

Substantiation note - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 12, 1994, as integral parts of the law. ... such information shall not violate personal
rights of third parties. ... As for the juvenile delinquence, it is suggested ...
www.humanrights.coe.int/media/atcm/2000/ Romania/draft-journalists-law.htm

Aanenson v. Bastien, 438 NW.2d 151 (ND 1989) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... been no contribution to the delinquence of a ... dealer, whose liability to \"innocent\"
third parties remains intact ... had enacted a comparative negligence law and the ...
www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/880313.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 00:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, 600 technical headquarters and signaling units, composed of more than 6 000 field policemen trained on basic police techniques (descriptions of third parties, basic search of trails and clues on affairs relevant to small delinquency) are participating in these measures.

Suggestion rapide et imparfaite ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 23:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think \"witnesses\" or \"suspects\" would be right in this context. If the French version did not use either of them, it is because the meaning of \"mis en cause\" is different, more vague that that of the other two words. I like Nikki\'s \"joinder of parties\" and the definition she attached is the same as for \"third partiy\".

I would like to outline that a \"third party\" or a \"joinder of parties\" does not necessarily have an interest in the outcome of the case and is not necessarily involved in the crime. They are not necessarily witnesses either.

To give you an example, if I killed someone, my whole family could become \"mis en cause\" simply because they could supply the investigators with clues about me to help them resolve the affair. That does not mean that they knew that I killed or planned to kill someone.

Please do not be mistaken, I wouldn\'t hurt a fly ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-28 06:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know someone who spent an evening with a person who later that day nearly killed someone. My acquaintance was not there when it happened, so he is not a witness. He has to stay in touch with the cops so they can pursue their investigation. During that time, he is kept informed of the status of the case. On the documents he gets by the mail, his designation is \"mis en cause\".

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I have looked into this and agree with this reading. My research is posted below. This does indeed exist as a noun, see the GDT.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki ;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspects


Explanation:
Identification of suspects is what it looks like from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 13:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand why everybody is assuming that \"third parties\" would be of more interest to the police than the criminals themselves. The first and second parties are the victim and criminal, and the third parties would refer to witnesses and others who are only peripherally involved. It would obviously be a top priority to identify the perpetrator himself.
Regarding the question why the French didn\'t use the word \"suspect\", I\'d say it\'s just another case of the famous \"langue de bois\", which is especially common among the police and intelligence agencies.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with the spirit of this one, altho' simply wonder why "suspect" was not used in the original. Perhaps not suspects (yet) but those close to them, o/wise involved - third parties - may become suspects later on. Like the use of the word "identific"
12 hrs
  -> see note above

neutral  ViktoriaG: The difference between "suspect" and "third party" is that one MIGHT be a criminal, whereas the other is only a wotness or someone that might know something that can help the police to track down the suspects ;)
23 hrs
  -> Right, Viktoria, but why would the police be more interested in such people than the suspects? And a third party can't be a criminal, because then he'd be one of the first two parties. The text is very vague, I admit.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respondents; third parties; impleaded parties (Termium)


Explanation:
I think I'd go for "respondents" (Canadian bilingual websites), but the other suggestions make a lot of sense too.
HTH

SuiGeneris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "third parties" respondent being applicable in civil contexts whereas this is criminal
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the notification of) third party (involvement)


Explanation:
For the Police Nationale, looking for ways to reinforce their resources in their struggle against petty crime. They are looking at ways in which there will be automatic notification of the involvement of third parties to a crime.

I think WIlliam is close in the term "suspect" as we are dealing with the criminal sector of the law here, but I think as the French does not use the word "suspect" then we have to remain one hair's breadth away from that word. This issue comes up from tiem to time in the media in France. Police are wanting to have official traces of other people who may be involved, in close contact with main suspects. It is sometimes found later on in an investigation that X, Y and Z were also part and parcel of the incident and that main suspects sometimes clam up when questioned about others who may be involved. (Sometimes of course they are only to happy to put the load onto someone else's shoulders!!!) Police are criticised by the public for not having picked up on others who were involved and the police claim they cannot do anything about these people. They want to be able to retain an official trace of them without going so far as accusing them - which is why the word 'suspect' does not appear in the origianl and is best avoided in the translation. The third parties concerned may of course be joined in the action later (hence the GDT suggestion, but note the English criminal appellation of "joinder of defendants") and I think the police like to have them on the back burner for other cases too!


1 - http://199.84.130.170/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.asp

mis en cause (n. m.) = joinder of parties

Définition : Tierce partie dont la présence peut être nécessaire dans un procès pour permettre la solution complète d'une affaire ou dont les intérêts réels ou éventuels peuvent être affectés par la décision rendue dans le litige qui oppose les parties principales.


2 - http://www.tarn-et-garonne.pref.gouv.fr/web/dossier/avenant_...

Renforcer les moyens de lutte contre la délinquance
Avant la fin du 1er semestre, le commissariat disposera d'un système cartographique informatisé, d'un coût de 20.000 F, cofinancé par l'Etat et la ville, afin d'améliorer la connaissance des phénomènes de délinquance.
· Les effectifs du commissariat sont renforcés (plus de 20 %) : passage de 102 à 105 personnels statutaires au 1er mai 2000 et de 15 à 31 adjoints de sécurité (28 en juillet, 31 en septembre). Les stagiaires d'application de l'école nationale de Périgueux continueront à être présents à Montauban 9 mois sur 12
· Les forces mobiles, notamment la CRS 28, seront plus fréquemment sollicitées pour des actions de sécurisation
· Les contrôles routiers et d'identité, sur réquisition du procureur, seront accentués.
· Les prestations de la police technique seront améliorées : la signalisation des mis en cause sera systématisée et la recherche d'empreintes sera développée en matière de cambriolages.


3 - http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/1998/t-2836-94_1.html

[1] Le ministre du Revenu national (le ministre) a, dans le dossier GST-127-94, certifié, en vertu de l'article 316 de la Loi sur la taxe d'accise, que le demandeur devait la somme de 8 014,03 $, plus intérêts. Le ministre a obtenu un bref d'exécution à l'intention du shérif du district judiciaire de Winnipeg, au Manitoba. Le demandeur, qui était alors représenté par un avocat, a réclamé [TRADUCTION] " la restitution de ses biens meubles que la défenderesse a illicitement saisis " et, à titre subsidiaire, une indemnité. Le ministre a ensuite demandé un sursis d'instance et, à titre subsidiaire, la permission d'envoyer un avis de mise en cause au shérif. Aux termes d'une ordonnance datée du 1er novembre 1994, le juge Cullen a suspendu la requête du demandeur et a mis en cause le shérif adjoint James Douglas, sous réserve du droit de M. Fegol [TRADUCTION] " d'introduire une action et d'y désigner nommément le mis en cause en question ".
3 bis - http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1998/t-2836-94_1.html

[1] The Minister of National Revenue (hereafter, the Minister) certified (Court file No. GST-127-94) under the Excise Tax Act, s. 316 that $8,014.03 and interest was payable by the Plaintiff. The Minister took out a writ of execution directed to the Sheriff of the Judicial District of Winnipeg, Manitoba. The Plaintiff, represented by counsel at that point, moved for "recovery of the possession of his personal property (writ of replevin) wrongfully seized from the applicant by the respondent" and, in the alternative, for compensation. The Minister then moved for a stay of proceedings and, in the alternative, for leave to issue a third party notice against the Sheriff. By Order dated November 1, 1994, the Honourable Mr. Justice Cullen stayed the Plaintiff's motion and jointed the Deputy Sheriff, Mr. James Douglas, as a Third Party without prejudice.”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 12:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like William Stein\'s \"identification of\" - better than my suggestion - but would subsitute \"suspects\" for \"third parites\" for reasons already stated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 12:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like William Stein\'s \"identification of\" - better than my suggestion - but would subsitute \"suspects\" for \"third parties\" for reasons already stated.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
44 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
witnesses and/or accessories


Explanation:
based on all the foregoing discussions, sounds like witnesses or accessories,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: There is something in this suggestion, although "witness" sounds a little distant for "mis en cause", which suggests involvement. We all know that a "witness" may sometimes become a suspect...
2 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persons of interest


Explanation:
This seems to be an expression used in the context, as in site below.
"Accused horse thief 'person of interest' in murder investigation"


    Reference: http://www.dailysouthtown.com/southtown/yrtwn/swest/071swyt2...
Peter Freckleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: I like this one.
12 days
  -> Thanks