KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous pli recommandé

English translation: By Registered Mail; By Registered Delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous pli recommandé
English translation:By Registered Mail; By Registered Delivery
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:51 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: sous pli recommandé
Business law
Mrs Gita Madhu
By Registered Mail
Explanation:
"Pli" here means envelope or letter, but can be translated as "mail" in this context. "Recommandé" is "registered". Literally, it's "in a registered envelope", but to make sense in English, the correct phrasing would be "By Registered Mail".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14By Registered MailRowan Morrell
5by registered deliverymaryta


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
By Registered Mail


Explanation:
"Pli" here means envelope or letter, but can be translated as "mail" in this context. "Recommandé" is "registered". Literally, it's "in a registered envelope", but to make sense in English, the correct phrasing would be "By Registered Mail".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bente Vestergaard
32 mins
  -> Thanks bentev.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Maureen.

agree  Florence Evans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Florence.

agree  William Stein
3 hrs
  -> Thanks William.

agree  Mary Worby: Registered or recorded post in BE
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the additional info, Mary.

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Elisabeth.

agree  Agimus
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Agimus.

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita.

agree  1045
8 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045.

agree  Gena Lumbroso: or registered letter, we say as well...
9 hrs
  -> Also possible. Thanks Gena.

agree  chaplin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks chaplin.

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Ethele.

agree  Pat Jenner
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Pat.

agree  TanyaF
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks Tanya.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by registered delivery


Explanation:
In UK, delivery is more accurate than mail

maryta
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench