KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

déconsignation

English translation: release of deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déconsignation
English translation:release of deposits
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

14:05 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: déconsignation
A letter from the Caisse des dépôts et consignations talks about the "déconsignation" of amounts pledged. Can I say "removal from consignment", or "repaid"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
release
Explanation:
release of the deposits lodged as guarantees
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems ^right in this context.
Thanks to everyone as usual!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repaid or unencumbered [sums]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1release from escrow accountxxxBourth
3 +1release
Lanna Castellano
3removal from consignmentJacques Ampolini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal from consignment


Explanation:
Je ne dirais pas repaid car ce n'est peut-être pas le cas; les sommes sont sans doute mises sous controle de quelqu'un d'autre.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I would absolutely NOT use the word consignement
29 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repaid or unencumbered [sums]


Explanation:
consigner is to pledge assets or securities with which to secure a loan. Once the loan is repaid, the assets are unencumbered so to speak. The term of the loan is up, the debt repaid and the assets are freed up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR



FASB Statement 125
This Statement requires a debtor to (a) reclassify financial assets pledged as collateral and report those assets in its statement of financial position separately from other assets not so encumbered if the secured party has the right by contract or custom to sell or repledge the collateral and (b) disclose assets pledged as collateral that have not been reclassified and separately reported in the statement of financial position. This Statement also requires a secured party to disclose information about collateral that it has accepted and is permitted by contract or custom to sell or repledge. The required disclosure includes the fair value at the end of the period of that collateral, and of the portion of that collateral that it has sold or repledged, and information about the sources and uses of that collateral.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release


Explanation:
release of the deposits lodged as guarantees

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems ^right in this context.
Thanks to everyone as usual!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
release from escrow account


Explanation:
escrow - A deed that has been signed and sealed but is delivered on the condition that it will not become operative until some stated event happend. It will become effective as soon as that event occurs and it cannot be revoked in the meantime. Banks often hold escrow accounts, in which funds accumulate to pay taxes, insurance on mortgaged property etc.
[A Dict. of Finance, Oxford]

French tenants not getting satisfaction from their landlords, for instance (no repairs, etc.) cannot simply withhold their rent without serious repercussions. They can, however, open an escrow account with the CDC and pay rent into that every month, with the condition that when the dispute has been settled, the money will be paid to the landlord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 23:27:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... I don\'t see why, Jane, you say this has nothing to do with escrow accounts.

<<The escrow account shall constitute a specific pledge to the awarding authority>>
[http://www.legislature.state.al.us/CodeofAlabama/1975/39-2-1...]

<<We hereby PLEDGE the following securities to the escrow account:>>
[http://www.google.com/search?q=pledge "escrow account"&hl=en...]

<<The escrow account is an irrevocable pledge by Metropolitan to secure payments to the bondholders of the refunded bonds>>
[www.mwdh20.com/mwdh2o/pages/board/ packet/2003/april/03049-1a1.pdf]

The sort of thing the CDC is best at, quoi.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: disagree, this is not about escrow accounts
2 mins