ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

réclusion criminelle

English translation: imprisonment

20:54 Mar 26, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal / penal
French term or phrase: réclusion criminelle
Read this evening in Le Parisien:

« Des infraction [sic!] passibles de vingt ans de réclusion criminelle et cinq ans d'emprisonnement. »

(Concerning the mise en examen of DSK in Lille)

I'm puzzled, as I thought both of these meant the same thing, i.e. a prison sentence.

So what is the difference between them?

Sorry, this is only a question out of personal curiosity, not in connection with an actual translation!
Tony M
France
English translation:imprisonment
Explanation:
that's the term such as in "life imprisonment" which is "réclusion criminelle à perpétuité" which has actually been abolished
Selected response from:

Dominique Stiver
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Dominique! Your discussion post was extremely helpful in clarifying things for me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imprisonment
Dominique Stiver
3penal servitude
Alain Mouchel
1prison term
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Réclusion, détention et emprisonnement
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prison term


Explanation:
In the sources below in English relating to your above context in French, "réclusion criminelle" and "emprisonnement" are both translated into English as "prison term":

quoted excerpt:

Under French law, aggravated organised pimping carries a ***prison term*** of up to 20 years and profiting from embezzlement five years and a large fine.

sources:

Dominique Strauss-Kahn freed from custody over alleged ...
www.telegraph.co.uk › Finance › Dominique Strauss-Kahn
23 Feb 2012 – DSK, as he is known in France, will thus face legal proceedings on both sides of ... in Lille on March 28 on charges linked to prostitution and corruption. The 62- year-old former Socialist minister was released after being ... ***a prison term of up to 20 years and profiting from embezzlement five years and a fine***.

Strauss-Kahn questioned for 2nd day in vice ring probe | Inquirer ...
newsinfo.inquirer.net › Newsinfo › Latest News Stories › World
22 Feb 2012 – LILLE, France—Former IMF chief Dominique Strauss-Kahn was questioned by ... The 62-year-old former Socialist minister, who until last year was the ... ***a prison term of up to 20 years and profiting from embezzlement five years and a fine***. ... Strauss-Kahn returned home to France, but only to face further ...

Dominique Strauss-Kahn's alleged orgies with prostitutes return to ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/.../Dominique-Strauss-Kahns-alleged-org...
21 Feb 2012 – The 62-year-old former socialist minister (pictured), who until last year ... station in the northern city of Lille for his appointment for questioning ... gang and misuse of company funds and thus could face charges. ... ***a prison term of up to 20 years and profiting from embezzlement five years and a large fine***.




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, but these examples don't unfortunately actually explain the distinction made in FR, which is really what I was seeking to understand.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penal servitude


Explanation:
penal servitude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2012-03-27 07:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(according to Termimum)

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Alain — I fear this term is now perhaps a little dated (see discussion post by DS, where it seems to have been abolished in 1960); I think the same goes for the EN expression. But I really appreciate your taking the time and trouble to contribute.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprisonment


Explanation:
that's the term such as in "life imprisonment" which is "réclusion criminelle à perpétuité" which has actually been abolished

Dominique Stiver
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Dominique! Your discussion post was extremely helpful in clarifying things for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 days9 hrs




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Réclusion, détention et emprisonnement

Reference information:
http://www.juristudiant.com/forum/reclusion-detention-et-emp...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, that's a very interesting and helpful answer, and the site in general looks most useful. Thanks to CC as well!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cc in nyc: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crime_en_France#R.C3.A9clusion_... How about that!
1 hr
  -> merci