ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

etablir les certificats qui vous tiendront lieu d'actes de l'etat civil

English translation: civil status certificates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actes de l'etat civil
English translation:civil status certificates
Entered by: kashew

09:05 Jul 12, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Immigration Law
French term or phrase: etablir les certificats qui vous tiendront lieu d'actes de l'etat civil
though this sentence is not complex, the rendering of 'certificats' & 'actes d'etat civil' is
tricky to render.

Thanks for suggestions
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
civil status certificates
Explanation:
http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-07-42_en.htm?locale=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2013-07-12 09:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question has at least 3 parts - I've answered the key one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2013-07-12 09:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e actes de l'etat civil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2013-07-12 09:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd probably translate the rest as "obtain substitute documents to replace...."
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5civil status certificates
kashew
3issue certificates to serve you as replacements for (BrE) records of B, M & D > (AmE) vital records
Tom Thumb
Summary of reference entries provided
To clarify
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil status certificates


Explanation:
http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-07-42_en.htm?locale=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2013-07-12 09:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question has at least 3 parts - I've answered the key one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2013-07-12 09:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e actes de l'etat civil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2013-07-12 09:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd probably translate the rest as "obtain substitute documents to replace...."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
établir les certificats qui vous tiendront lieu d'actes de l'etat civil
issue certificates to serve you as replacements for (BrE) records of B, M & D > (AmE) vital records


Explanation:
Though it seems trivial, missing accents off source-language words may mean that any glossary entry will need to be traced by a search with the same mis-spelling.

Records bypasses the certificates problem. Deeds and instruments can be used in other contexts.

B. M & D: births, marriages and deaths.

Certificates: in the UK would usually be stat. decs. = statutory declarations of missing deeds or records.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/9680...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: To clarify

Reference information:
Acte de l’état civil

Acte instrumentaire, dressé par l’officier de l’état civil ou sous sa responsabilité, destiné à prouver l’état des personnes.

Sont des actes de l’état civil, notamment les actes de naissance, de mariage, de décès et de reconnaissance.

Certains jugements, une fois transcrits, peuvent tenir lieu d’acte de naissance. C’est le cas en matière d’adoption plénière.
http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/adopter-a-l-etranger/commen...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601