KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

réquis de procéder

English translation: required to proceed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réquis de procéder
English translation:required to proceed
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:52 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: réquis de procéder
marriage Certificate

lesquels nous ont requis de procéder a la celebration du marriage
Ana Maria Sousa
required to proceed
Explanation:
which required us to proceed to the marriage ceremony

kinda weird if you don't mind my saying so
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3required to proceed
NancyLynn
4 +3requested that we perform
lenkl


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réquis de procéder
required to proceed


Explanation:
which required us to proceed to the marriage ceremony

kinda weird if you don't mind my saying so

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: ..with the marriage...
1 hr
  -> True. thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: which required us to proceed...
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réquis de procéder
requested that we perform


Explanation:
The aforementioned requested that we perform the marriage ceremony...

This seems to be standard wedding certificate language in some countries, including Belgium and perhaps parts of Canada.

The phrase "procéder à" is often left out of the translation, as in "nous avons procédé à l'examen" which simply means "we examined."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-01-18 17:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may find much of the language you\'re looking for at
http://belgium.rootsweb.com/src/bel/cr/cr_mar_1880_f01.html
Where the phrase above is translated into:
\"They asked that we proceed with the celebration of the planned marriage between them\"

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, why not ...request is also OK
38 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Giulia Barontini
8 hrs