KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

par une proclamation faite sur la place publique

English translation: by public announcement


15:54 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: par une proclamation faite sur la place publique
marriage Certificate

et dons nous avons publiEe le project conformement aus prescriptions de l'article 104 du mai 1895 par une proclamation faite sur la place publique
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:by public announcement
Explanation:
ie published in a newspaper or posted outside the Mairie for example
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by public announcementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4by an announcement posted in a public place
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by an announcement posted in a public place


Explanation:
by an announcement posted in a public place

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: old expression but today it just means public announcement...:)
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by public announcement


Explanation:
ie published in a newspaper or posted outside the Mairie for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Thank you Nancy