KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

attestation celibataire

English translation: single status, unmarried status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attestation celibataire
English translation:single status, unmarried status
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:55 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: attestation celibataire
marriage certificate
Ana Maria Sousa
single status, unmarried status
Explanation:
certified unmarried
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8single status, unmarried status
NancyLynn
4 +1certificate of singlehood / bachelorhood
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
single status, unmarried status


Explanation:
certified unmarried

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely :-)
34 mins
  -> thanks Rita ! :-)

agree  Graciela Carlyle: yep, in England you do a "Statutory Declaration" (by solicitor) where you declare you are single and free to marry.
47 mins
  -> here too

agree  PB Trans: certificate of single/unmarried status
48 mins
  -> it's an attempt to prevent bigamy, I think

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: affidavit of ..
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: In the UK there is a "Certificate of No Impediment" [to marriage]
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anita Milos
21 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  ZIL
4 days
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of singlehood / bachelorhood


Explanation:
certificate of singlehood (the state of being unmarried: The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language(http://www.usaimmigrationattorney.com/colombiamarriage.html)

certificate of bachelorhood (a man who has never been married: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University)
(http://www.colhouston.org/english/visas/fiance.htm)



Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
7 hrs