ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ordonnance de non-conciliation

English translation: non-conciliation order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnance de non-conciliation
English translation:non-conciliation order
Entered by: Garboktrans

14:02 Feb 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ordonnance de non-conciliation
Par ordonnance de non-conciliation du x février 200x, rendue en présence des deux époux, le Juge aux Affaires Familiales les a autorisés à résider séparément.
Garboktrans
Spain
non-conciliation order
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-02-17 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Wright_france.txt
www.lawreports.co.uk/famsepb0.1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-02-17 14:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pendente lite order / order pendente lite
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-conciliation order
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1Failure to settle out of Court
Leveleki
4 -1irreconcilable breakdown order
ACOZ
2interim residence and custody orders
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Failure to settle out of Court


Explanation:
I do not think that there is an actual equivalent ruling or edict in English Law but the above is the meaning of the phrase.

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Moore: It follows failure of the spouses to be reconciled (out of court) and is an order making temporary arrangements for the home and custody of (and access to) the children and for financial support of the other spouse and the children.
2506 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-conciliation order


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-02-17 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Wright_france.txt
www.lawreports.co.uk/famsepb0.1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-02-17 14:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pendente lite order / order pendente lite

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins
  -> Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interim residence and custody orders


Explanation:
When I looked at this a while ago it seemed to involve, as Tyrem says, orders made pendente lite.
I think I used a footnote for this, because the term seemed to cover a number of preliminary issues such as spousal maintenance and residence and guardianship of children.

In English it seems more natural to speak of orders rather than a single complex order.

Peter Freckleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
irreconcilable breakdown order


Explanation:
One of the grounds for divorce in the UK is "the irreconcilable breakdown of the marriage". This is what this order refers to i.e. the spouses confirm that they wish to proceed with the divorce. This translation therefore reflects the meaning of the French terminology.

ACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Moore: An ordonnance de non conciliation IS NOT an order of irreconcilable breakdown. It is an order making temporary arrangements for the principal home and custody of and access to the children and for financial support of the other spouse and the children.
2505 days