ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ordonnance de non conciliation

English translation: pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnance de non conciliation
English translation:pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

14:15 Feb 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ordonnance de non conciliation
relating to divorce proceedings in France
canaria
United Kingdom
pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation
Explanation:
Droit de A a Z: Proced. Civ.> Decision du juge constatant l'absence de conciliation des conjoints desirant divorcer.: art 111 Nouveau Code de Proced. Civ.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I have accepted this as the most useful answer as it directed me to the New Code of Civil Procedure (albeit Article 1111 rather than 111) which was most enlightening.
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1order pendente lite regarding wife's domicile and alimony and wardship of children
writeaway
3pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliationxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order pendente lite regarding wife's domicile and alimony and wardship of children


Explanation:
itList
1. ordonnance de non-conciliation(1) BTB - JUR86 - 1500041

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM ordonnance de non-conciliation

Reference Le Docte,Dict.termes juridiques,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {NTE} en matière de divorce

(1)
TERM order pendente lite regarding wife's domicile and alimony and wardship of children

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {NTE} in divorce suit
Document 1


Legal Definition of Pendente Lite
... or child support, which lasts only until the date of a divorce trial or until the parties to a lawsuit work out a settlement, it is a pendente lite order. ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/p212.htm - 4k

Pendente Lite Orders - Appointment of Master; Hearing
... Lite Order (Form 6804D), and if child support is requested, the Child Support Worksheet
(Form 14), the court may enter an order pendente lite, without the ...
www.16thcircuit.org/ 16rules.nsf/0/98d8d18d3447af64862564950066fdc3?OpenDocument - 5k -



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation


Explanation:
Droit de A a Z: Proced. Civ.> Decision du juge constatant l'absence de conciliation des conjoints desirant divorcer.: art 111 Nouveau Code de Proced. Civ.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
I have accepted this as the most useful answer as it directed me to the New Code of Civil Procedure (albeit Article 1111 rather than 111) which was most enlightening.
Thanks to you both.