KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Collège de Censeurs

English translation: advisory board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Collège de Censeurs
English translation:advisory board
Entered by: JackieMcC

09:13 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
French term or phrase: Collège de Censeurs
A heading in Articles of Association.

"L'assembléee générale peut nommer un collège de censeurs de six membres au maximum"

I presume that this is something like a supervisory board but would be grateful if someone could provide me with the correct term.
Pamela Hewitt
advisory board
Explanation:
Hi Pamela,
maybe this would work - depends on their actual role in this company, obviously - but when I have come across "censeurs" in the past in French companies they have been appointed to sit on the board of directors with an advisory capacity only (no right to take part in voting).
Jackie
Selected response from:

JackieMcC
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advisory boardJackieMcC
4 +1Advisory Committee
lenkl
4Shareholders' Oversight Committee
Tom Bishop
4board of guardians
Tom Bishop
3 +1"watchdog board"
writeaway
3Board of Censors
Eva Blanar
5 -2(shareholders) board of directors/ supervisory boardxxxAlex Zelkind
4 -2Disciplinary Committee/Disciplinary Body
Leveleki
3 -1board of auditors
Parrot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(shareholders) board of directors/ supervisory board


Explanation:
Many Web hits

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: lots is web hits, I am sure, but even these two things are different!
2 mins
  -> The name of the board will be different in every company.

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Collège de Censeurs
Disciplinary Committee/Disciplinary Body


Explanation:
This would be, in my opinion, the best equivalent in this particular context.

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenkl: I think you are confusng "censeur" with "censure"
2 hrs

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Collège de Censeurs
Board of Censors


Explanation:
This is not the Supervisory Board (that is conseil de surveillance) - I assume that this is rather an ad hoc committee to investigate into a particular matter

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins

neutral  lenkl: not ad hoc; part of a company's governing structure
2 hrs
  -> the company management (mandatorily) consists of the general meeting, the Board of Directors and the Supervisory Board (in any company limited by shares): but here, the shareholders MAY set up such a board...it is not part of the corporate governance

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"watchdog board"


Explanation:
A number of countries require corporations to establish a ‘watchdog board’. The Australian
Parliament is currently considering if all publicly traded corporations should establish such a board to manage the conflicts of interest that are inherent in any unitary board


In France, state-owned enterprises are
watched by the Cour des Compte and
financial institutions establish a Censeurs.
The Censeurs becomes a third tier to the
executive and supervisory board.
http://www.baacgsig.qub.ac.uk/newsletters/news-2-1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 10:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion: keep the official French term and put the English equivalent in ( ).


    Reference: http://www.baacgsig.qub.ac.uk/newsletters/news-2-1.pdf
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: As you will see from my proposal, I very much agree with your understanding of the functions of such a body but I suspect that your proposed title might not go down well with the management and supervisory boards! I think it needs something more bland.
34 mins

neutral  Scott Horne: ditto
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: I like this one and the term / organisation looks quite typically French - I wish we knew more about the activities of this "College"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collège de Censeurs
board of guardians


Explanation:
There are many websites featuring the term "collège de censeurs". It appears to be a relatively new concept and to relate to a body elected by shareholders. There was a suggestion in the Assemblée nationale that such a body, established essentially to appoint auditors and furnish them with guidelines might have its responsibilities widened to include remuneration policy and clarity of information on this subject in the annual report. In another example, the "C de C" sits on the Conseil d'administration, but does not have voting powers. I have lifted the term "Board of Guardians" straight from my yacht club as it seemed to fit very well with the concept described in the Luxembourg pdf referenced below. Alternatively, you might want to consider something along the lines of shareholders' representative committee.


    Reference: http://www.reseauvoltaire.net/article12089.html
    Reference: http://www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/c/2002/c1315119.pdf
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: appears to be an obsolete term used in connection with parishes etc. guess you belong to an old established yacht club
57 mins
  -> If obsolete in that context, then it's obviously available for re-use in another. The yacht club clearly thought so when they set up the body a few years ago! ;-)

neutral  lenkl: nice try but I think that it would imply that they have powers that they do not actually have
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment Laurent; I'm not entirely sure what powers the term implies (essentially advisory at the yacht club) but would very much welcome your expert opinion re my new proposal.

neutral  Scott Horne: might not be readily understood
7 hrs
  -> Just like Collège de Censeurs, then! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Collège de Censeurs
board of auditors


Explanation:
is another possibility, subject to context.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thought of that too since it seems like a possibility. but as you say, more context is needed to be sure.
31 mins

disagree  JackieMcC: risk of confusion with commissaires aux comptes
32 mins

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collège de Censeurs
advisory board


Explanation:
Hi Pamela,
maybe this would work - depends on their actual role in this company, obviously - but when I have come across "censeurs" in the past in French companies they have been appointed to sit on the board of directors with an advisory capacity only (no right to take part in voting).
Jackie


JackieMcC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: You beat me to it, Jackie.
27 mins

agree  Scott Horne
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collège de Censeurs
Advisory Committee


Explanation:
I've always translated "censeurs" in that sense as "advisors to the board". They're actually non-voting, outside directors who act in an advisory capacity.

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collège de Censeurs
Shareholders' Oversight Committee


Explanation:
In light of comments re "Board of Guardians", here is another option.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Scott

disagree  lenkl: Nice second try but IMO such committees are established when there are allegations of mismanagement or the like, which is not at all the case with a "collège de censeurs"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback Laurent