KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

rattaché

English translation: put under the jurisdiction of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rattaché
English translation:put under the jurisdiction of
Entered by: Hacene

08:47 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / French courts
French term or phrase: rattaché
This is one of those annoying words. I can't think how to translate it in this context.
Extrait K-bis:

"Numéro de l'observation : 45622
Le tribunal de commerce de Chatellerault a été rattaché au tribunal de Poitiers par le decrét no 99-659 du 30 juillet 1999 avec effet au 1er janvier 2000"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
put under the jurisdiction of
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5put under the jurisdiction of
Hacene
4 -1attachxxxdholmes
2 -1entered into an association with
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attach


Explanation:
both my legal dictionnary and google come up with "attach" ....
but I haven't actually found a document with this precise way of putting it
Hope it helps ...

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: not relevant
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rattaché
put under the jurisdiction of


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  lenkl: or "brought within the jurisdiction"
2 hrs
  -> true. cheers. :-)

agree  Scott Horne
6 hrs
  -> cheers

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rattaché
entered into an association with


Explanation:
a safe take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-09 09:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"now reports to\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: that's not it. In matter of law, it is about jurisdiction
1 hr

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
5 hrs