KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

juridiction du fond

English translation: court empowered to rule on the merits of the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juridiction du fond
English translation:court empowered to rule on the merits of the case
Entered by: lenkl

14:40 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
French term or phrase: juridiction du fond
The expression occurs in a summons. Here is the rest of the sentence: "Donner toute indication sur les responsabilités encourues de façon à éclairer la Juridiction du fond qui sera ultérieurement saisie et déterminer le cas échéant les responsabilité respectives"
Amy Henrickson
court empowered to rule on the merit of the case
Explanation:
"fond" here is "merit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-09 15:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"juridication de fond\". See for instance:

ARRÊT DE CHAMBRE DANS L’AFFAIRE HULKI GUNES c. TURQUIE - [ Translate this page ]
... La Cour regrette que la juridiction du fond ne se soit pas prononcée sur la manière dont les aveux du requérant ont été obtenus pendant son interrogatoire ...
www.echr.coe.int/Fr/Press/2003/juin/ ArrêtHulkiGunes%20cTurquie.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

LE PARTICULIER - Vos droits au quotidien - [ Translate this page ]
... En effet, la Cour de cassation n\'est pas une juridiction du fond, cette appelation étant réservée aux juridictions qui jugent en fait et en droit. ...
www.leparticulier.fr/vdq/justice/ lire_fiche.asp?id_fiche=13 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Arrêt publié intégralement - BICC 436 - 01/10/96 - [ Translate this page ]
... reconnue par une décision irrévocable, une cour d\'appel, statuant en référé, après avoir relevé qu\'il appartenait à la juridiction du fond de statuer ...
www.courdecassation.fr/_BICC/430a439/ 436/cour/arret/diff436.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.courdecassation.fr ]

Cour de cassation - [ Translate this page ]
... article L. 151-1 du COJ). La Cour de cassation ne peut toutefois émettre cet avis que si celui-ci est sollicité par une juridiction du fond. ...
www.univ-st-etienne.fr/facdroit/outils-pedagogiques/ procedure-civile/ccass.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Ohada.com, le portail du droit des affaires en Afrique - [ Translate this page ]
... injonction de payer. Elle fixe, en outre, le délai pendant lequel le créancier ne peut saisir la juridiction du fond. Si le créancier ...
www.ohada.com/textes.php?categorie=492 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Etranger et droit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 27 novem- bre 1790, il a été de principe qu’une fois la cassation d’une décision prononcée, il ya lieu à renvoi devant une juridiction du fond ; il s ...
www.gip-recherche-justice.fr/recherches/ syntheses/72-renvoiscassation.pdf - Similar pages

COMMENTAIRE D\'ARRET - [ Translate this page ]
... Ø se demander si, dans l\'hypothèse où l\'arrêt de la Cour de cassation vient casser la décision de la juridiction du fond, il ya cassation avec renvoi ...
www.aesplus.net/arret comment.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-09 15:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: not \"juridication\" but \"juridiction\"
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
I very much appreciate everybody's help on this one. It was very clarifying, and I also appreciate how quickly everybody answered. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5court empowered to rule on the merit of the case
lenkl
4 +2Court dealing with the substantive trial issue (and not any injunction)xxxKirstyMacC
4 +1substantive jurisdictionxxxDeriche
4 -1which court jurisdiction is concerned
Hacene
2the court in which the matter is to be tried
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
court empowered to rule on the merit of the case


Explanation:
"fond" here is "merit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-09 15:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"juridication de fond\". See for instance:

ARRÊT DE CHAMBRE DANS L’AFFAIRE HULKI GUNES c. TURQUIE - [ Translate this page ]
... La Cour regrette que la juridiction du fond ne se soit pas prononcée sur la manière dont les aveux du requérant ont été obtenus pendant son interrogatoire ...
www.echr.coe.int/Fr/Press/2003/juin/ ArrêtHulkiGunes%20cTurquie.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

LE PARTICULIER - Vos droits au quotidien - [ Translate this page ]
... En effet, la Cour de cassation n\'est pas une juridiction du fond, cette appelation étant réservée aux juridictions qui jugent en fait et en droit. ...
www.leparticulier.fr/vdq/justice/ lire_fiche.asp?id_fiche=13 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Arrêt publié intégralement - BICC 436 - 01/10/96 - [ Translate this page ]
... reconnue par une décision irrévocable, une cour d\'appel, statuant en référé, après avoir relevé qu\'il appartenait à la juridiction du fond de statuer ...
www.courdecassation.fr/_BICC/430a439/ 436/cour/arret/diff436.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.courdecassation.fr ]

Cour de cassation - [ Translate this page ]
... article L. 151-1 du COJ). La Cour de cassation ne peut toutefois émettre cet avis que si celui-ci est sollicité par une juridiction du fond. ...
www.univ-st-etienne.fr/facdroit/outils-pedagogiques/ procedure-civile/ccass.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Ohada.com, le portail du droit des affaires en Afrique - [ Translate this page ]
... injonction de payer. Elle fixe, en outre, le délai pendant lequel le créancier ne peut saisir la juridiction du fond. Si le créancier ...
www.ohada.com/textes.php?categorie=492 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Etranger et droit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 27 novem- bre 1790, il a été de principe qu’une fois la cassation d’une décision prononcée, il ya lieu à renvoi devant une juridiction du fond ; il s ...
www.gip-recherche-justice.fr/recherches/ syntheses/72-renvoiscassation.pdf - Similar pages

COMMENTAIRE D\'ARRET - [ Translate this page ]
... Ø se demander si, dans l\'hypothèse où l\'arrêt de la Cour de cassation vient casser la décision de la juridiction du fond, il ya cassation avec renvoi ...
www.aesplus.net/arret comment.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-09 15:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: not \"juridication\" but \"juridiction\"

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
I very much appreciate everybody's help on this one. It was very clarifying, and I also appreciate how quickly everybody answered. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JackieMcC: absolutely - or "merits" in the plural
1 hr
  -> Yes, merits, my mistake, thanks.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Suggest slightly different rendering. As in "statuer sur le fond", the court to which the matter is referred for ruling on the merits. "To provide all/any indication as to issues of liability ... court ruling on the merits..."
1 hr

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Do we know what the summons is?
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 hrs

agree  Harvetta Asamoah: I agree with "merits." http://juripole.u-nancy.fr/temporaire/Bulletins/mai-juin_200...
2 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court dealing with the substantive trial issue (and not any injunction)


Explanation:
Can you clarify if this is summons for injunctive i.e. prelim. relief?

The 'fond' would be the substantive issue. An injunction - on temp. affidavit evidence only in GB - would hold the status quo until a fully-blown trial.

cf. juge de fond: trial court or court below on an appeal.

Eurodicautom weblink:
'saisir la juridiction compétente quant au fond Reference Bulletin des C.E.,Supplément 2/82
(1) TERM to make an application to the court having substantive jurisdiction'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDeriche: substantive jurisdiction
6 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantive jurisdiction


Explanation:
saisir la juridiction compétente quant au fond :
to make an application to the court having substantive jurisdiction.


xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which court jurisdiction is concerned


Explanation:
like in England, there are different courts. juridiction du fond, means assessing the article of law concerned with the matter in order to determine the court and the potential sentence

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: ungrammatical
1 hr
  -> ??? can you back up your arguement?

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the court in which the matter is to be tried


Explanation:
Another shot.
Covering "de fond"(tried) and "saisie" (in).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 01:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"heard\".

\"is to be\" for \"sera ultérieurement\"

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59