KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avec demande d'avoir

English translation: with a request for a refund or credit note


05:13 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avec demande d'avoir
"Toute Fourniture non conforme peut faire l'objet d'un refus par écrit du Client avec demande d'avoir, et doit alors être reprise par"

In General Terms and Conditions of Sale
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:with a request for a refund or credit note
Explanation:
not everyone wants merchandise in exchange...
Selected response from:

LHMP
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with a request for a refund or credit noteLHMP
3 +3merchandise credit
Sara Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merchandise credit


Explanation:
could be credit note, merchandise credit, etc. Depending on system in place, could eventually be refunded to the customer or credited toward future purchases.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: credit note sounds good. nice to know others are up and working before 5 am. great way to make a living....
1 hr
  -> yes, I think credit note is best...issuing them is usually part of the after-sales customer service process...

agree  lenkl: Wouldn't just "credit" do the trick here?
3 hrs
  -> Actually, yes! The customer requests the credit, then the company issues a credit note...you are absolutely right.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a request for a refund or credit note


Explanation:
not everyone wants merchandise in exchange...

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: credit note request
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Hacene: only credit note
15 hrs