KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

introducteurs

English translation: introducers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:introducteurs
English translation:introducers
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:26 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: introducteurs
This is a marriage certificate translated from Iranian to French. And now I have been asked to translate it to English.

Conditions incluses dans l'acte du marriage - Conditions included in the marriage certificate:
.....
Témoins du marriage - Marriage Witnesses:
.....
Introducteurs
(The names of the fathers of both spouses appear here)
Garboktrans
Spain
introducers
Explanation:
Dating Agencies: The Types of Dating Agency Available to Single ...
... In strict faith societies the dating agency may be viewed as the parents where they are the introducers of aa prospective marriage partner through another set ...
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Consent given by:
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Marriage arranged by:xxxDeriche
4introducers
Shog Imas
4arrangers
lenkl
3presented byemm


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presented by


Explanation:
Might this cover it? - it seems unlikely that there is a direct English equivalent...

emm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consent given by:


Explanation:
Parental Consent in Marriage.

Parental Consent in Marriage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Title: Parental Consent in Marriage Article ... intense desire that the institution of
family and the freedom of choice in marriage be given utmost consideration ...
www.understanding-islam.com/ related/text.asp?type=rarticle&raid=69&sscatid=244 - 37k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Melter
25 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangers


Explanation:

Q. I have heard that it is parents obligation to arrange for marriage of adult children and if they fail to do so, punishment for any sin committed by children is given to the parents.

A, Yes, it is a duty on the father to keep his children chaste by arranging their marriages, and spending on them and clothing them, if he is able to do so. If he is not able to, but the mother, grandfather or grandmother is able, it becomes that person's duty to arrange the marriage. If the son cannot afford it but he has the ability to earn a living, it is his obligation to do so, in order to keep himself chaste.

http://www.islamicawakening.com/viewarticle.php?articleID=10...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-03-12 13:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly (or not) \"introducteur\" also translates into \"arranger\" in certain financial contexts, which is was drew my attention to this question otherwise not really in my field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-03-12 13:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"which is what drew...\" above. Sorry.

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marriage arranged by:


Explanation:
Who introduced the couple (parents for husband and wife).

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introducers


Explanation:
Dating Agencies: The Types of Dating Agency Available to Single ...
... In strict faith societies the dating agency may be viewed as the parents where they are the introducers of aa prospective marriage partner through another set ...



    Reference: http://www.datingarticles.com/dating-agencies.htm
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8