KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

concluant(e)

English translation: petitioner


19:38 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: concluant(e)
Title of a party to proceedings before the Court of Appeal, Paris. Also described as "intimé(e)" or respondent in the same action.
Lexi-tech
English translation:petitioner
Explanation:
concluant=petitioner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-25 22:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intimé=respondent(En)
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pleading party or respondent
writeaway
4closing
Hacene
3my clientMpoma
3petitioner
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing


Explanation:
with the exact sentence ....

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

disagree  Tom Bishop: Doesn't seem to fit the context stated by the asker.
2 days53 mins
  -> It seemed it referred to "closing arguments" or "closing" but without more context ..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pleading party or respondent


Explanation:
already multiple entries in glossary. here's one:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=119266&keyword=concluant

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: appellee, if you want another...
6 mins
  -> agree-was about to enter that but got sidetracked

agree  Simon Oliver
22 mins

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs

agree  laure claesen: agree
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petitioner


Explanation:
concluant=petitioner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-25 22:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intimé=respondent(En)

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: where are your refs?
3 days15 hrs

3988 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my client


Explanation:
who submits the pleas (conclusions)? The barrister. Who is pleading through the barrister? The barrister's client. Who (supposedly) writes these pleas? The barrister... ergo, "my client".

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15