KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

placé sous mandat

English translation: is detained under committal order at the Draguignan detention center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:placé sous mandat de dépôt à la Maison d'Arrêt de Draguignan
English translation:is detained under committal order at the Draguignan detention center
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:20 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: placé sous mandat
XXXXX(name of person), placé sous mandat de dépôt à la Maison d'Arrêt de Draguignan.

I would very much appreciate help with the whole phrase. Thanks!
Garboktrans
Spain
X is detained under committal order at the Draguignan detention center
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-27 14:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warrant of committal est juste aussi
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5X is detained under committal order at the Draguignan detention center
Emérentienne
4 +3xxx remanded in custody at/to/ the Draguignan remand centre (Brit. Isles)xxxKirstyMacC
3 +2Gary is under arrest and being held at ...1045
4 +1placed under committal orderxxxDeriche
4a warrant has been issued against XXXMonique GIOAN
4under warrant for arrest
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
placé sous mandat
X is detained under committal order at the Draguignan detention center


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-27 14:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warrant of committal est juste aussi

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  SBtranslations
15 mins

neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: same as me
18 mins

agree  writeaway: committal order: so says Eurodicatom; references are always helpful to Asker
1 hr
  -> yes, thank you for mentioning the reference

agree  Harvetta Asamoah: committal warrant -- Legifrance
2 hrs

agree  xxxDeriche: tout à fait
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placé sous mandat
under warrant for arrest


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-27 13:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better will be


xxx is/ placed/ under an warrant of committal at the
detention centre of Draguignan





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-27 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Domaine(s) : - droit
common law


français
anglais

mandat de dépôt n. m.
warrant of committal



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mandat d\'incarcération
GDT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-27 15:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

français
anglais

maison d\'arrêt n. f.
detention centre




Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: not warrant of arrest
27 mins
  -> it's not,that why I changed a little bit later

neutral  writeaway: if you research the term before you answer, no 'changes' will be necessary
1 hr
  -> everybody could be wrong

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placé sous mandat
a warrant has been issued against XXX


Explanation:
To issue a warrant against - généralement:lancer un mandat contre quelqu'un

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-27 15:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, \"X, placed under committal order\" would be more accurate(Collins : \"to place someone under committal order = placer quelqu\'un sous mandat de dépôt\"
Collins : \"mandat d\'arrêt : warrant for arrest\")

Monique GIOAN
France
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but this is a mandat de dépôt , not just a mandat
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gary is under arrest and being held at ...


Explanation:
OR "Gary is under arrest and is incarcerated at ..."

Do these suggestions meet with your approval?

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
16 mins
  -> Merci Catherine ...

agree  writeaway
1 day20 hrs
  -> Merci writeaway ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xxx remanded in custody at/to/ the Draguignan remand centre (Brit. Isles)


Explanation:
Opp. of remand in custody = remand on bail.

FHS Bridges's Council of Europ. legal glossary doesn't quite get there:

mandat de dépôt: court or examining judge's order to a prison governor to admit & detain an accued; 'committal warrant'; detention order.

Maison d'Arrêt: short-stay prison; 'remand prison'.

Weblink: '(11) Where a junior *remand centre* is part of a children detention school, children *remanded in custody to the centre* shall, as far as practicable and where it ...'



    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA24Y2001S88.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
4 mins
  -> You certainly know your criminal litigation & procedure!

agree  xxxACOZ
2 hrs
  -> You obviously know the standard crim. proced.

agree  writeaway: yes, but that means that 'under arrest and being held' is basically correct, if not 100% legalese
1 day17 hrs
  -> Correct.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placé sous mandat
placed under committal order


Explanation:
un mandat de dépot est un ordre du juge d'instruction pour faire incarcérer un détenu. To be placed under committal order in a detention centre.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: yes "placed" and not "detained"
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you Graham!