KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Il bénéficie de notre totale confiance.

English translation: we trust him completely or thoroughly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il bénéficie de notre totale confiance.
English translation:we trust him completely or thoroughly
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

11:57 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Il bénéficie de notre totale confiance.
is " he has all our trust" ok?
laura
we trust him completely or thoroughly / we have full
Explanation:
confidence / trust in him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-29 01:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we trust him wholeheartedly
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7He has our full confidence.
writeaway
5 +4we trust him completely or thoroughly / we have full
NancyLynn
5 +1he has our uttermost trust
Hacene
4We trust him implicitlyxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He bénéficie de notre totale confiance.
he has our uttermost trust


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: utmost not uttermost. Have no fear Hacene. I am not going to play that game. Il y ceux qui ont 25 ans d'expérience et qui savent certaines choses...vous avez le droit de ne pas Être d'accord....
7 hrs
  -> both exist and have the same meaning

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He bénéficie de notre totale confiance.
He has our full confidence.


Explanation:
one way.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
26 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  spwana
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling
1 day8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He bénéficie de notre totale confiance.
we trust him completely or thoroughly / we have full


Explanation:
confidence / trust in him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-29 01:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we trust him wholeheartedly

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: also correct
8 hrs
  -> thanks Jane - how do you like wholeheartedly ?

agree  mdcdc: yes, my favorite
10 hrs
  -> thanks - how do you like wholeheartedly ?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We trust him implicitly


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156