KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Indépendamment des jetons de présence, il a droit au remboursement,des frais de

English translation: Nothwisthanding attendance allowances, he is entitled to reimbursement of expenses.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Indépendamment des jetons de présence, il a droit au remboursement,des frais de
English translation:Nothwisthanding attendance allowances, he is entitled to reimbursement of expenses.
Entered by: laurahuang

13:12 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Indépendamment des jetons de présence, il a droit au remboursement,des frais de
il aura droit également, sur justification, au remboursement de ses frais de représentation et de déplacement.
laura
Nothwisthanding attendance allowances, he is entitled to reimbursement of expenses.
Explanation:
No more for now, thanks. You're going over the 10-word limit.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I think this one is the most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in addition to directors fees, he shall be entitled to
lenkl
4 +1Nothwisthanding attendance allowances, he is entitled to reimbursement of expenses.xxxKirstyMacC
3regardless of attendance tokens, he is entitled to reimbursement of expenses...
Mary McCusker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indépendamment des jetons de présence, il a droit au remboursement,des frais de
regardless of attendance tokens, he is entitled to reimbursement of expenses...


Explanation:
Just another option.

Mary McCusker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
37 mins

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: not tokens
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothwisthanding attendance allowances, he is entitled to reimbursement of expenses.


Explanation:
No more for now, thanks. You're going over the 10-word limit.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
I think this one is the most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJP
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indépendamment des jetons de présence, il a droit au remboursement,des frais de
in addition to directors fees, he shall be entitled to


Explanation:
"Jetons de présence" are fees paid to board members of corporations. While it may have a slightly different meaning in some cases, it always refers to compensation paid for attending meetings. "Attendance allowance" may be right in certain instance but it's not used in the context of company boards.

Here's what Termium says:

jeton de présence s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Somme versée à une personne siégeant à un conseil d'administration en compensation des services rendus. Les administrateurs peuvent être ou non des employés de l'entreprise. s
OBS - En pratique, les sociétés versent parfois aux administrateurs une somme annuelle, qu'ils aient ou non assisté aux séances du conseil d'administration. En Belgique, les sociétés versent parfois aux administrateurs un pourcentage, appelé tantième, calculé sur les bénéfices de l'exercice à titre de rémunération pour les fonctions qu'ils exercent.


director's fee s CORRECT

attendance allowance s CORRECT

DEF - A payment made to a person sitting on a board of directors in return for serving on the board. These directors may or may not be employees of the company. s
OBS - In business corporations, only the term "director's fee" is used.

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  laurahuang: I think this answer is more suitable.
3 hrs

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Directors' fees means directors' remuneration in Eng. co. law and are a tax-efficient way of drawing profits instead of tax-hit share dividends.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Remuneration paid to the members of the board of directors is another way of putting it, not just "directors' remuneration." Share dividends are not an alternative.

neutral  Hacene: politeness ...
9 hrs